Wednesday, April 27, 2011
[…] That desire should, in my opinion, be given deference in the absence of fraud, proven misfeasance, or malfeasance or the death or incompetence of the attorney-in-fact.
By way of comparison, I would highlight the more sophisticated structure for the appointment
of a fiduciary that is in place within the Social Security Administration (SSA). SSA, unlike VA, has an order of preference in selecting a payee, 20 C.F.R. § 404.2021 (2010), and a list of considerations to be taken into account when selecting a payee, 20 C.F.R. § 404.2020 (2010). In its order of preferences, SSA lists the "legal guardian . . . who has custody of the beneficiary" as its first preference. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2021 (a)(1). Two of the considerations to be taken into account are "[a]ny legal authority the person, agency, organization, or institution has to act on behalf of the beneficiary," 20 C.F.R. § 404.2020(c), and "[w]hether the potential payee has custody of the beneficiary," 20 C.F.R. § 404.2020(d).