Wednesday, April 27, 2011
[…] Jama v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 352 n.12 (2005) (“Dictum settles nothing, even in the court that utters it.”); BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1101 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “obiter dictum” as “[a] judicial comment made during the course of delivering a judicial opinion, but one that is unnecessary to the decision in the case and therefore not precedential).

2. Authority to Designate
Congress has vested the Secretary with broad authority to delegate and to authorize successive redelegation with regard to all laws administered by the VA.
Section 512 of title 38 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary may assign functions and duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary. See 38 U.S.C. § 512(a) (emphasis added).