Wednesday, April 27, 2011
[…] (2) The relative sensitivity of the involved tissue to induction, by ionizing radiation, of the specific pathology;
(3) The veteran’s gender and pertinent family history;
(4) The veteran’s age at time of exposure;
(5) The time-lapse between exposure and onset of the disease; and (6)The extent to which exposure to radiation, or other carcinogens, outside of service may have contributed to development of the disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e). If the USB ultimately recommends that there “is no reasonable possibility that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service,” see 38 C.F.R. § 3.311©(1)(ii), the USB is not required to discuss in his decision each of the subsection (e) factors. Hilkert, 12 Vet. App. at 149. Rather, the factors should be considered and consulted as a point of reference. Id. at 149-50.