Wednesday, April 27, 2011
[…] made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use
and benefit of the beneficiary, regardless of any legal disability on the part of the
beneficiary. Where, in the opinion of the Secretary, any fiduciary receiving funds on
behalf of a Department beneficiary is acting in such a number of cases as to make it
impracticable to conserve properly the estates or to supervise the persons of the
beneficiaries, the Secretary may refuse to make future payments in such cases as the
Secretary may deem proper. 38 U.S.C. §5502(a)(1). The statute authorizes the Secretary to appoint a fiduciary when "it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served [by the appointment of a fiduciary]." Id. The Secretary is thus authorized to make the determination as to whether a fiduciary is necessary and, if he so determines, to act upon that determination.