Wednesday, March 18, 2009
[…] Title 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a), Disability Pension, provides that VA must pay a pension to an eligible wartime veteran “who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct.” Section 1521(e) specifically provides for an increased pension if the veteran has a disability rated as permanent and total and (1) has additional disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or (2) by reason of a disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound.

Title 38 U.S.C. § 1502(c) provides that a veteran is considered permanently housebound when “the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran’s house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran’s lifetime.”

Title 38 CFR § 3.351(d) provides VA’s interpretation of the special monthly pension provisions under title 38 U.S.C. § 1521.


Application of Hartness to pension claims

There are four distinct types of claims where the provisions of Hartness could be raised.