Wednesday, February 25, 2009
[…] 2008-7095 8

seeking th[is] much-needed assistance” at this early stage of the proceedings. 552 F.3d at1370.
Our holding in this respect is not inconsistent with Andrews, 421 F.3d 1278. In Andrews, this court held that the rule that the Board was required to read pro se filings liberally did not extend to filings by counsel in the CUE context. Id. at 1283-84. There are three critical features of CUE claims that justify the different treatment of CUE filings.
First, CUE proceedings are fundamentally different from direct appeals. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1402 (“Motions filed under this subpart [CUE claims] are not appeals and, except as otherwise provided, are not subject to the provisions . . . which relate to the processing and disposition of appeals.”); Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 694-95 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (upholding the validity of § 20.1402 and discussing the purpose of the provision).