Wednesday, February 25, 2009
[…] See 38 U.S.C. §7292(d)(2). Although it may be logical to assume that the date of an injury precedes the date it is verified by a physician, the finding that there was not evidence of total disability before that date is a finding of fact and is not reviewable by this court.
B
Next, Mr. Collins argues that the Veterans Court violated 38 U.S.C. §7261 because the court did not elaborate on its finding that the 1997 and 1998 Regional Office denials of Mr. Collins’ TDIU claims were not appealed.

2008-7041 4

Section 7261(a)(1) of Title 38 requires that “the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall -- decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary.” Mr. Collins states that by failing to explain its holding that the 1997 and 1998 denials of Mr. Collins’ TDIU claims were final, the Veterans Court violated §7261. However, the question of whether the 1997 and 1998 decisions were final is not necessary to the outcome of the case.