Wednesday, February 25, 2009
[…] 38 CFR § 20.1404(b) (emphases added); see Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 698-99 (finding the specificity requirement reasonable, though invalidating a prior version of the regulation for other reasons). As the emphasized language demonstrates, the regulations limit the proceedings to the very specific issues raised by the filings.
Third, as discussed in Andrews, each new CUE theory is independent for res judicata purposes, so a narrow reading of what CUE theories were raised would work no disadvantage to the claimant, as any unraised theories could be raised in a new CUE action. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(c) (“Once there is a final decision on a motion under this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” (emphasis added)); Andrews, 421 F.3d at 1284; Andre v. Principi, 301 F.3d 1354, 1361 (Fed.