Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] Section 1114(s) was an “intermediate” benefit for those veterans who were more seriously injured than those having only a total disability but not requiring constant care. See H.R. Rep. No. 86-723 at 1.
The majority also claims that §§ 1114(k)-(p) support its reading of the statute. Sections 1114(k)-(o) provide special monthly compensation for veterans who, “as the result of service-connected disability,” have suffered certain other injuries. (Emphasis added). Section 1114(p) provides that “in the event the veteran’s service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates provided in this section,” the Secretary may award additional compensation. (Emphasis added).