Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when “’although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’” Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 52 (1990) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)); see also Padgett v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 133, 147-48 (2005).
2. Substantive Requirements for Decisions Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311
Section 3.311(c)(1) also requires a certain degree of detail in decisions made there under. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) [T]he Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with
reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section and may request an advisory medical opinion from the Under Secretary for Health.
(i) If after such consideration the Under Secretary for Benefits is convinced sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion it is at least as likely as not the veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction in writing.
The Under Secretary for Benefits shall set forth the rationale for this conclusion, including an evaluation of the claim under the applicable factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) If the Under Secretary for Benefits determines there is no reasonable possibility that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction
in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion.
12

See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1). Applicable factors under subsection (e) are the following: