Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (2010); see also Stone, 14 Vet.App. at 119; Hilkert, supra.

Succinctly stated, radiation exposure claims must be referred to the USB for consideration when a claimant, at a minimum, was exposed to ionizing radiation as a result of participation in the atmospheric testing of nuclear weapons, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1)(i), subsequently developed a radiogenic disease, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1)(ii), and, the radiogenic disease became manifest within the period specified in 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(5). If a condition is not recognized by regulation as a “radiogenic disease,” the claim nevertheless must be referred to the USB when a claimant “has cited or submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(4). Mr. Parrish’s claim was forwarded to the USB pursuant to subsection (b)(4).
Once forwarded, § 3.311(c) dictates the process. Pursuant thereto, the USB is required to evaluate the claim with reference to specific criteria laid out in § 3.311(e).