Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] Id. at 7-8. In so doing, the majority also ignores the canon of statu-

GUERRA v. DVA 2
tory construction that requires ambiguities, if any, in veterans’ statutes to be resolved in favor of the veteran. See Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 117-18 (1994). In my view, the plain language of the statute and the intent of Congress establishes that a veteran must simply have a total disability rating pursuant to § 1114(j) to qualify for special monthly compensation under § 1114(s).
Section 1114(s) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993.” (Emphasis added).