Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] O R D E R As a result of this Court's decision in Henderson v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 217 (2008) (holding that the 120-day time limit to file a Notice of Appeal (NOA) was jurisdictional and not subject to equitable tolling), a significant number of appeals were dismissed for lack of jurisdiction due to the untimely filing of an NOA. Although Henderson was affirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit), 589 F.3d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 2009), the U.S. Supreme Court ultimately held that the 120-day time limit to file an NOA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)1–although an important procedural rule–was not jurisdictional, 131 S. Ct. 1197, 1206 (2011). The Supreme Court 1 "In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title." 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). expressed "no view" on the question of whether this rule was subject to equitable tolling.