Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] See M21-1MR, pt. VIII, chs. 3, 1.f (2010). 25 Rather than broadly construe the Secretary's Manual M21-1 provision, I would have reviewed the Board's factual findings concerning when the report was requested and prepared and concluded that the Board clearly erred when it failed to afford the appellant the benefit of the doubt. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) ("When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant."); Mariano v.