Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] As to the Supreme Court precedents generally allowing waiver, these cases do so in the context of "ordinary civil litigation," governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP). See John R. Sand, 552 U.S. at 133 (noting that "the law typically treats a limitations defense as an affirmative defense . . . subject to rules of forfeiture and waiver," but citing the FRCP); Day, 547 U.S. at 202 (noting that "[o]rdinarily in civil litigation, a statutory time limitation is forfeited if not raised," but citing the FRCP). Pursuant to statute, this Court is not governed by the FRCP. See 38 U.S.C. § 7264 ("The proceedings of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes."). 6 Of particular note, and in contrast to procedures in ordinary civil litigation, our Rules do not envision complaints and answers thereto or affirmative defenses. See U.S. VET. APP. R. 28(outlining requirements for appellate briefing).