Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B) (providing that when the United States or an agency is a party, a notice of appeal may be filed by any party within 60 days after the judgment or order appealed from is entered); 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) ("any petition for review [shall be filed in the Federal Circuit and] must be filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the [Merit Systems Protection Board]"); 15 U.S.C. § 77i(a) (providing for review of orders from Securities and Exchange Commission by the D.C. Circuit within 60 days after the entry of such order); 28 U.S.C. § 2344 ("Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of specified agencies] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies."), Congress enacted a more liberal, 120-day time limit for filing at this Court. See Pub. L. No. 100-687 (1988); see also Bailey v. West, 160 F.3d 1360, 1369 (Fed.