Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] Brown, 4 Vet.App. 353 (1993) overruled. A. Evidence in the File at Date of Death Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), a veteran's surviving spouse may receive accrued benefits consisting of "periodic monetary benefits . . . to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death . . . and due and unpaid." 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (emphasis added).