Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] Henderson, 131 S. Ct. at 1204-07. Significantly, the Supreme Court also noted that section 7266(a) is "an important procedural rule" and explicitly expressed "no view" on the question of whether this rule is subject to equitable tolling. Id. at 1206, n.4. 2 Although the typical filing period for civil-action appeals involving federal agencies in the federal courts is 60 days, see, e.g., Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B) (providing that when the United States or an agency is a party, a notice of appeal may be filed by any party within 60 days after the judgment or order appealed from is entered); 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) ("any petition for review [shall be filed in the Federal Circuit and] must be filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the [Merit Systems Protection Board]"); 15 U.S.C. § 77i(a) (providing for review of orders from Securities and Exchange Commission by the D.C. Circuit within 60 days after the entry of such order); 28 U.S.C. § 2344 ("Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of specified agencies] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition