Wednesday, September 26, 2012
[…] Appellant's Br.at14-19. The Board is obligated to determine the credibilityof layevidence. See Buchanan, 451 F.3d at 1337. In conducting this analysis, the Board can consider possible bias and conflicting statements. Id. When considering documents submitted by a veteran, the Board may also consider "internal consistency, facial plausibility, and consistency with other evidence submitted on behalf of the veteran." Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498, 511 (1995). Special rules apply when considering the lay testimony of a combat veteran. Under 6 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), where a veteran "engaged in combat with the enemy in active service . . . the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence of aggravation."