Wednesday, September 26, 2012
[…] Appellant's Br.at14-19.
The Board is obligated to determine the credibilityof layevidence. See
Buchanan, 451 F.3d at 1337.
In conducting this analysis, the Board can consider possible bias and
conflicting statements. Id.
When considering documents submitted by a veteran, the Board may also
consider "internal
consistency, facial plausibility, and consistency with other evidence
submitted on behalf of the
veteran." Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498, 511 (1995).
Special rules apply when considering the lay testimony of a combat veteran.
Under
6
38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), where a veteran "engaged in combat with the enemy
in active service . . . the
Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any
disease or injury alleged to
have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or
other evidence of service
incurrence of aggravation." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2012) (
implementing regulation for
section 1154(b), stating that "[s]atisfactory lay or other evidence that
an injury or disease was
incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of
service connection if the