Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] The appellant claims that in August 2007, a Board hearing officer failed
in her duty to
suggest that he submit a medical nexus opinion to support his claim.
Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 6.
In the course of a VA hearing, the hearing officer has the specific duty
to suggest the submission
of evidence that the claimant may have overlooked that would be of
advantage to his position.
38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (2010); see Constantino v. West, 12 Vet.App. 517,
520 (1999); see also
Sizemore v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 264, 274 (2004); Dixon v. Derwinski, 3
Vet.App. 261, 263 (1992).


In pertinent part, § 3.103(c)(2) provides: "It is the responsibility of
the VA employee or employees
conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the
submission of evidence which
the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the
claimant's position." The
hearing officer's duty includes suggesting that "a claimant submit
evidence on an issue material to
substantiating the claim when the record is missing any evidence on that
issue or when the testimony
at the hearing raises an issue for which there is no evidence in the
record."