Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] Illustrated Medical Dictionary 152 (31st ed. 2007).
In Steadman's Medical Dictionary 149 (27th ed. 2000), osteoarthritis is
given as a synonym for degenerative
arthritis.


II. ANALYSIS
A. Claim to Reopen
The appellant argues that the Board erred in denying reopening his claim
for osteoarthritis,
also claimed to be degenerative arthritis, because his lay testimony
constitutes new and material
evidence. Appellant's Br. at 9-12.
TheSecretarymustreopenapreviouslyandfinallydisallowedclaimwhen"
newandmaterial
evidence" is presented or secured. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b), 7105(c);
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)
(2010). New evidence is "evidence not previouslysubmitted to
agencydecision makers." 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.156(a); see Elkins v. West, 12 Vet.App. 209, 216 (1999). New evidence
will be considered material if it "by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a);see Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Evidence that triggers the duty to assist and evidence that raises
a new theory of entitlement are each sufficient to reopen a claim. Shade v. Shinseki, ___ Vet.App. ___ 2010 U.S. App. Vet.