Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] discussion affirmatively.
R. at 41. The Board member left the record open but the appellant did not
submit the evidence
discussed during the hearing. R. at 14.
By decision dated February 4, 2009, the Board denied the appellant's
claims. R. 3-16. The
Board noted that the evidence submitted since the last final denial in
August 2004 does not raise a
reasonable possibility of substantiating the veteran's claims for service
connection for schizophrenia
and is not new and material for purposes of reopening a claim. R. at 16.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Applicable Law
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108 "if new and material evidence is presented
or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See Shade v. Shinseki, __ Vet.App. __, 2010 WL 4300776, No 08- 3548 (November 2, 2010). New and material evidence is: [E]xisting evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers.
Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with
previous
3