Saturday, June 12, 2010
[…] capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Westberry v. West,
12 Vet.App. 510, 513 (1999); see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A).
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), the Board has no jurisdiction to consider a claim based on the
same factual basis as a previously disallowed claim. See DiCarlo v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 52, 55
(2006) (holding that res judicata generally applies to VA decisions). However, the finality of a
previously disallowed claim can be overcome by the submission of new and material evidence. See
38 U.S.C. § 5108 ("If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim
which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition
of the claim."); Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc); see also
Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005). A claimant may submit an application
or claim to reopen a disallowed claim, at which point the Secretary, by regulation, must provide
some limited assistance.