Thursday, August 16, 2012
[…] R. at 125-26. In January2009, the Board denied the appellant's claim. R. at 97-105. The parties submitted a joint motion to vacate the Board's decision and remand the matter for further proceedings in which the parties asserted that the Board failed to consider the appellant's lay statements. R. at 55-57. On April 29, 2010, the Court granted the parties' motion. R. at 48. The Board, in its November 17, 2010, decision here on appeal, denied the appellant entitlement to compensation pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151 for partial loss of his voice. The Board found that there is no evidence of "any carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of VA" in providing the appellant's surgery. R. at 10. Next, the Board determined that the "partial loss of voice" that the appellant now experiences This statement is hand written and some words, including the physician's name, are illegible. The lack of clarity affects this quotation.