Sunday, October 25, 2009
[…] evidence of continuity after discharge and the chronic
nature of his condition shown after discharge. See Reply at 2.
1
6


to how the facts were weighed or evaluated." See Russell v. Principi, 3
Vet.App. 310, 313-14 (1992)
(en banc). Finally, the error must have "manifestly changed the outcome"
of the prior decision.
Russell, 3 Vet.App. at 313-14; see Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380-81 (
Fed. Cir. 1999)
(expressly adopting the manifestly changed outcome language in Russell,
supra). Errors that cannot
constitute CUE, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(d) (2007), include (1) a
changed diagnosis, where
"a new medical diagnosis 'corrects' an earlier diagnosis considered in a
Board decision"; (2) VA's
failure to comply with the duty to assist; (3) a disagreement as to how
the facts were weighed; and
(4) a subsequent change in interpretation of the statute or regulation
that was applied in the Board
decision. See Jordan v. Nicholson, 401 F.3d 1296, 1298-99 (Fed. Cir. 2005);