Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] Id. The Board, in rendering its decision, is required to provide a written statement of the reasons or bases for its "findings and conclusions . . . on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1). The statement must be adequate to enable a claimant to understand the precise basis for the Board's decision and to facilitate review in this Court. Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 56-57. The determination of the effective date for an original claim or a reopened claim is governed by38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), which provides: "Unless specificallyprovided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim [or] a claim reopened after final adjudication . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation similarly states that the effective date shall be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later, unless the claim is received within one year after separation from service. 38 C.F.R. § 3. 400 (2011).