Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] To be informed, consent must be given freely after careful explanation of the course of the treatment to be provided, including, inter alia, the reasonably foreseeable risks associated with the treatment.5 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.32(c) (2011),6 3.361(c)(1), (d)(1)(ii) (referring to 4 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 states: (c) Establishing the cause of additional disability or death. Claims based on additional disability or death due to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination must meet the causation requirements of this paragraph and paragraph (d)(1) . . . of this section . . . . (1) Actual causation required. To establish causation, the evidence must show that the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination resulted in the veteran's additional disability or death. Merely showing that a veteran received care, treatment, or examination and that the veteran has an additional disability or died does not establish cause. .... (d) Establishing the proximate cause of additional disability or death. The proximate cause of disability or death is the action or event that directly caused the disability or death, as distinguished from a remote contributing cause. (1) Care, treatment or examination. To establish that carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgicaltreatment,or examinationproximatelycausedaveteran'sadditionaldisabilityor death, itmust be shown that the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination caused the veteran's additional disability or death (as explained in paragraph (c) of this section); and (i) VA failed to exercise the degree of care that would be expected of a reasonable health care provider; or (ii) VA furnished the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination without the veteran's or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative's informed consent. To determine whether there was informed consent, VA will consider whether the health care providers substantially complied with the requirements of § 17.32 of this chapter. Minor deviations from the requirement of § 17.32 of this chapter that are immaterial under the circumstances of a case will not defeat a finding of informed consent.