Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or
the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.
See also Comer v. Peake, 552 F.3d 1362, 1370 (Fed. Cir.
2009) (“The earliest effective date for an award based on a
veteran’s request to reopen a final decision based on new
AKERS v. DVA 10
and material evidence is generally the date that the
application to reopen was filed.”). This general rule is
clear but does not answer the question of whether new
and material evidence must be submitted, or at least
proffered, at the same time the application is filed.
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b), entitled “[p]ending claim,” helps
answer that question and provides guidance on the relationship
between the effective date of benefits and the
submission of new and material evidence. That provision
states that “[n]ew and material evidence received prior to
the expiration of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate
decision if a timely appeal has been filed . . . will be
considered as having been filed in connection with the
claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal
period.” This court has acknowledged that section
3.156(b) applies to claims to reopen previously decided
claims. See Jackson v. Nicholson, 449 F.3d 1204,
1207-08 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (explaining that “if a claim is
reopened based on new and material evidence presented