Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Under this regulation, it is evident that the requirements for an application to reopen a claim are not the same as the requirements to actually reopen the claim. This conclusion is also evident from other important provisions within the pro-claimant framework of veterans’ benefits. For instance, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) provides in AKERS v. DVA 11 relevant part that “upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant . . . of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1). This duty includes the duty to explain what “new and material evidence” means. Significantly, this duty only arises after DVA receives a claim. See Kent v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.