Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] See also Tetro v. Principi, 314 F.3d 1310, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (reciting that claimant “had filed an informal claim to reopen”); Sagainza v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 575, 579 (1991) (recognizing an informal claim to reopen previously adjudicated claim). Relevant to this case is the recognition that “statements cannot constitute informal requests to reopen . . . [if] they fail to demonstrate an intent to reopen a disallowed AKERS v. DVA 9 claim.” King v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 464, 469 (2010), aff’d by King v. Shinseki, 430 F. App’x 890 (Fed. Cir. 2011). 38 U.S.C. § 5108 states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), states in relevant part that “[a] claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence.”