Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Id. at 7-9; App. Reply Br. at 2-6. The Secretaryresponds that the appellant seeks an impermissible reweighing of the evidence before the RO in 1996 and that she has otherwise failed to meet the requirements of establishing CUE. Secretary's (Sec'y) Br. at 6-13. Generally, when a benefits claimant chooses not to, or otherwise fails to, appeal an RO or Board decision within the statutorily prescribed time period, that decision becomes final. Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2002). An RO or Board decision that has become final may not be reversed or revised in the absence of CUE. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A, 7111(a); 38 C.F.R. 3 § 3.105(a) (2011). CUE is "a very specific and rare kind of error . . . that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestlydifferent but for the error." 38 C.F.R. § 20. 1403(a) (2011).