Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Friday, March 23, 2012

Federal Circuit, Akers v. Shinseki, No. 2011-7018, Informal Claim to Reopen, 38 CFR 3.155(a),(c); Kent v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 1, 9 (2006)

Excerpts from decision below: "38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) provides that: Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on . . . a claim reopened after final adjudication . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of an application therefor. Likewise, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 provides that: Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on . . . a claim reopened after final disallowance . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later. See also Comer v. Peake, 552 F.3d 1362, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“The earliest effective date for an award based on a veteran’s request to reopen a final decision based on new AKERS v. DVA 10 and material evidence is generally the date that the application to reopen was filed.”).