Wednesday, April 15, 2009
[…] Indeed, there has been no intervening change in law since his claim was denied in 1951. In Crowe, the Court held that the presumption of sound condition attaches to a disability unless the condition is detected at the time of a veteran's entrance examination. The Court's holding in Crowe is essentially a
literal application of the plain meaning of the clear and unambiguous statutory language, which has been in effect, without substantive change,
for more than 60 years. More specifically, since 1943, the express
statutory language of section 1111 has provided that a veteran is presumed
to be in sound condition except as to preexisting conditions that are
noted upon entry into service. See 38 U.S.C. 1111 ("[E]very veteran
shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted,
and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders
noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment
. . . . "); see also Pub. L. No. 78-144 9(b), 57 Stat. 554-560 (1943) (
codified as 38 U.S.C. app. ch. 12); Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089,
1094-96 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (discussing legislative history of 38 U.S.C.
1111); Jordan v.