Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] Shinseki [No. 2009-7012 (DECIDED: September 29, 2009)], has affirmed the Veterans Court's holding that 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) does not apply to assignments of retrospective staged ratings that include a temporary total disability rating.

The FedCir went on to state that "Although we agree with the Veterans Court that § 3.343(a) is directed to prospective ratings, this does not mean that the VA is excused from providing its reasons for all changes in disability ratings, whether prospective or retrospective."

MAYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
The text of the regulation [38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a)] is clear: “[t]otal disability ratings . . . will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition.” This rule is neither permissive, optional, or discretionary, nor does it state any exception for staged ratings.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++