Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] On appeal to the Veterans Court, Mr. Reizenstein alleged several errors in the Board’s decision. First, he argued that the Board failed to provide an adequate statement of the reasons and bases for its decision not to award a total disability rating for each of the periods of the staged rating for which a lesser rating was given. He also challenged the Board’s decision to begin his total disability rating on March 22, 1998. Finally, he asserted that the Board improperly reduced his total disability rating on May 5, 1999, without providing the examination required by 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a), which provides in relevant part:
Total disability ratings, when warranted by the severity of the condition and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical, or home treatment, or individual unemployability will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition.
The Veterans Court found that the Board adequately stated the reasons and bases underlying the staged rating award. Reizenstein v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 202,
2009-7012 3
209-11 (2008).