Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] Cir. 1998). Consequently, when a veteran-claimant dies during the pendency of proceedings on his
2008-7124,-7142 5
claim, including an appeal to the Veterans Court, no other party is automatically entitled to be substituted on the veteran’s claim for benefits. By statute, however, certain successors acquire an interest in the veteran’s benefits. In particular, the benefits that accrued during the veteran’s last two years and were “due and unpaid” at the time of the veteran’s death are referred to as “accrued benefits” and can be claimed by a person who qualifies as a beneficiary under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). The statute defines the qualifying benefits as those “to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death.” Id. Thus, the statute “provides a mechanism for survivors to recover certain benefits the entitlement to which has already been established or can be readily established based on evidence in the file at the date of the veteran’s death.” Haines v. West, 154 F.3d 1298, 1300-01 (Fed. Cir. 1998).