Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] Reizenstein’s retrospective staged rating.
COSTS
Each party shall bear its own costs.
AFFIRMED
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2009-7012
RANDALL D. REIZENSTEIN,
Claimant-Appellant.
v.
ERIC K. SHINSEKI, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.
Appeal from the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in 06-1925, Judge Lawrence B. Hagel.
MAYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has impermissibly failed to apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) to Reizenstein’s retroactive staged ratings. The text of the regulation is clear: “[t]otal disability ratings . . . will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition.” This rule is neither permissive, optional, or discretionary, nor does it state any exception for staged ratings.