Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] (3) Submit to VA any material which he or she may have relevant to the decision."

§ 3.103(b)(2): Advance notice and opportunity for hearing. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, no award of
compensation . . . shall be terminated, reduced or otherwise adversely
affected unless the beneficiary has been notified of such adverse action
and has been provided a period of 60 days in which to submit evidence
for the purpose of showing that the adverse action should not be taken.

§ 3.103(f) "(f) Notification of decisions. The claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of decisions affecting the payment of benefits or granting relief. All notifications will advise the claimant of the reason for the decision; the date the decision will be effective; the right to a hearing subject to paragraph (c) of this section; the right to initiate an appeal by filing a Notice of Disagreement which will entitle the individual to a Statement of the Case for assistance in perfecting an appeal; and the periods in which an appeal must be initiated and perfected (See part 20 of this chapter, on appeals). Further, any notice that VA has denied a benefit sought will include a summary of the evidence considered."