Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] likely to be effective, discontinue services and assistance to the veteran." (38 C.F.R. 21.364(a) (emphasis added)). See McRae v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 229, 233-34 (1996).
If a veteran fails to comply with the "Conduct and Cooperation" provisions, the veteran may be moved from "evaluation and planning" status or "extended evaluation" status to, first, "interrupted" status with suspension of services, and then to "discontinued" status where services to the veteran may be terminated. See 38 C.F.R. 21.197-.198 (1997). This process also applies to decisions to suspend services under 21.50(e) supra. See 38 C.F.R. 21.197(b)(1). "The purpose of assignment to interrupted status is to assure that all appropriate actions have been taken to help the veteran continue in his or her program before discontinuing benefits and services." Id. (emphasis in original).