Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Further, any notice that VA has denied a benefit sought will include a summary of the evidence considered."

§ 3.156(b) evidence received prior to the appellate decision if a timely appeal has been filed (including evidence received prior to an appellate decision and referred to the agency of original jurisdiction by the Board of Veterans Appeals without consideration in that decision in accordance with the provisions of §20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter), will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period."

§ 4.23 (1998), ("rating officers must not allow their personal feelings to intrude . . . [and f]airness and courtesy must at all times be shown to applicants").

§ 3104(a) (1994) Ratings decisions by the DVA are deemed "final and binding ... as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time the [DVA] issues written notification of the decision."


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UNITED STATES COURT OF VETERANS APPEALS
No. 96-94
Daniel M. Wing, Appellant,
v.
Togo D. West, Jr.,
Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Appellee.
On Appeal from the Board of Veterans' Appeals