Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] § 21.364(a) what reasonable counseling efforts have been made

§ 21.364(b) When the case manager determines that the veteran's conduct and/or cooperation are not in conformity with provisions of §21.362(c), the case manager will:
(3) Interrupt the program to allow for more intense efforts, ... due to Mitigating circumstances include:
(i) The effects of the veteran's service and nonservice-connected condition;
(ii) Family or financial problems which have led the veteran to unsatisfactory conduct or cooperation; or
(iii) Other circumstances beyond the veteran's control.

§ 21.420 requires that notice and opportunity for hearing be given to claimant before an adverse action is taken. "(d) Prior notification of adverse action. VA shall give the veteran a period of at least 30 days to indicate his or her disagreement with an adverse action ""if the veteran disagrees, he or she shall be given the opportunity, before appealing the adverse action as provided in §21.59 of this part, to:
(1) Meet informally with a representative of VA;