Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] A subheading of Part 21, subpart A, of 38 C.F.R. entitled "Conduct and Cooperation," includes two especially pertinent sections: 38 C.F.R. 21.362 (1997) states, "(b) VA responsibility. VA shall make a reasonable effort to inform the veteran and assure his understanding of . . . [t]he specific responsibilities of the veteran in the process of developing and implementing a program of rehabilitation services, especially the specific responsibility for satisfactory conduct and cooperation" (38 C.F.R. 21. 362(b), (b)(3)); and 38 C.F.R. 21.364 (1997) provides that "[i]f VA determines that a veteran has failed to maintain satisfactory conduct or cooperation, VA may, after determining that all reasonable counseling efforts have been made and are found not reasonably
likely to be effective, discontinue services and assistance to the veteran." (38 C.F.R. 21.364(a) (emphasis added)). See McRae v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 229, 233-34 (1996).