Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.800, "an appellant may submit additional evidence, or information as to the availability of additional evidence, after initiating an appeal."; EF v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 324, 326 (1991); and Myers v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 127, 129-30 (1991)

§ 21.50(e) the steps necessary to resume the initial evaluation

§ 21.59 right to administrative review. "the veteran or an accredited representative, on his or her behalf, may request administrative review by Central Office prior to filing an appeal to BVA."

§ 21.180-.198 what change in status had been made

§ 21.180(d), 21.420 what notification of any such change he had received. "(d) Informing the veteran. The veteran will be informed in writing of changes in case status by VA which affect his or her receipt of benefits and services under Chapter 31. The letter to the veteran will include the reason for the change of case status, and other information required under provisions of §21.420."

§ 21.198(b)(1), (7) the applicability of special review and any actions taken under that provision " (i) A case in applicant status; (ii) A case in evaluation and planning status; (vii) A case in interrupted status;"