Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] 38 C.F.R. 21.50(e) (emphasis added). Additionally, 21.184(c)(2)(iii) allows for termination of evaluation and planning status if the veteran fails to cooperate. Although 21.57 does not contain a specific provision concerning the veteran's cooperation, 21.188(d)(i)-(iii) allows for termination of extended evaluation status in the event the veteran fails to participate in an extended evaluation.
A subheading of Part 21, subpart A, of 38 C.F.R. entitled "Conduct and Cooperation," includes two especially pertinent sections: 38 C.F.R. 21.362 (1997) states, "(b) VA responsibility. VA shall make a reasonable effort to inform the veteran and assure his understanding of . . . [t]he specific responsibilities of the veteran in the process of developing and implementing a program of rehabilitation services, especially the specific responsibility for satisfactory conduct and cooperation" (38 C.F.R. 21. 362(b), (b)(3)); and 38 C.F.R. 21.364 (1997) provides that "[i]f VA determines that a veteran has failed to maintain satisfactory conduct or cooperation, VA may, after determining that all reasonable counseling efforts have been made and are found not reasonably