Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] 1
4


claim for compensation,such as ,
the assistance includes obtaining relevant records,including
service medical records. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(c)(1). The Secretary's
efforts to obtain federal
records must continue until they are obtained, or it is reasonably certain
that they do not exist, or
further efforts to obtain records would be futile. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(
b)(3). VA can conclude that
"no further efforts are required" in situations such as one where "the
Federal department or agency
advises VA that the requested records do not exist or the custodian does
not have them." 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(c)(2) (2009). VA must make "as many request as necessary to
obtain relevant records from
a Federal department or agency." 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2).
The blood test records in question were not included in the service
medical records the NPRC
provided to the RO. Mr. Giusto questioned their absence and asked that
they be requested again.
R. at 33, 51, 89. There is no indication that the RO did so or that the RO