Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] Warren submitted additional medical evidence, but in October 1991, the RO sustained the previously assigned rating. Warren appealed the RO’s decision, and in January 1997, after extensive procedural development, the VA increased his PTSD rating to 100%, effective May 23, 1990. Claiming that he was entitled to an April 1985 effective date for the 100% rating, Warren appealed to the Board.
The Board found that there was no legal basis for assigning an effective date for the 100% rating prior to May 23, 1990. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), the effective date of an award of increased disability compensation “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” Thus, the Board found that because Warren did not appeal the 1985 and 1987 RO decisions establishing and maintaining his 50% disability rating, his eventual 100% rating could not be traced to those claims, and the effective date for an increased rating
2009-7126 2