Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] Warren v. Shinseki, [full case below] the court stated:
"This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions by the Veterans Court is limited. We “have exclusive jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof [by the Veterans Court] . . . , and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). We lack the jurisdiction to review “(A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2009-7126
GERALD F. WARREN,
Claimant-Appellant,
v.
ERIC K. SHINSEKI, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.