Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] The plain language and statutory framework
leaves a gap that must be filled. Whether entitlement to additional compensation for dependents is
premised on (1) only the first rating decision meeting statutory criteria or (2) any rating decision
meeting the statutory criteria is not answered by the statute. The Court will next address whether
the Secretary has promulgated regulations that provide a reasonable interpretation of the statutes.
See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43; see also Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders, supra.
B. Regulatory Language
1. 38 C.F.R. § 3.4(b)(2)
Section 3.4(b)(2) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
§ 1115, provides:
An additional amount of compensation may be payable for a spouse, child, and/or
dependent parent where a veteran is entitled to compensation based on disability
evaluated as 30[%] or more disabling.
38 C.F.R. § 3.4(b)(2) (2009). This regulation does not assist in the interpretation of section 1115
because it merely parrots the statutory language. Indeed, the regulation contains no language in
addition to that already found in the statute.