Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] Second, he claims he has been cruelly and unusually punished by the VA's malicious postponement of his academic career. He asks us to award him $10,400,000 in punitive damages for these constitutional violations.

DISCUSSION

Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, this court has extremely limited authority to review the Veterans Court's decisions. This court decides "all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). However, unless the appeal presents a constitutional issue, we may not review challenges to factual determinations or "to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case." Id. § 7292(d)(2).

Mr. Jackson's informal brief focuses almost entirely on the facts and the application of law to those facts. For instance, in addition to his constitutional claims Mr.