Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] The Veterans Court affirmed the Board, concluding that its findings were not clearly erroneous. Warren now appeals from that decision.
DISCUSSION
This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions by the Veterans Court is limited. We “have exclusive jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof [by the Veterans Court] . . . , and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). We lack the jurisdiction to review “(A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
All of Warren’s arguments are ultimately directed to his claim that he is entitled to an earlier effective date for his 100% disability rating due to PTSD. A failure to appeal a VA determination bars a claim to an earlier effective date based on that unappealed determination.