Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] An additional amount of compensation may be payable for a spouse, child, and/or
dependent parent where a veteran is entitled to compensation based on disability
evaluated as 30[%] or more disabling.
38 C.F.R. § 3.4(b)(2) (2009). This regulation does not assist in the interpretation of section 1115
because it merely parrots the statutory language. Indeed, the regulation contains no language in
addition to that already found in the statute. Having no interpretive value, the Agency's regulation
does not provide a reasonable interpretation of the statute. See Chevron and NLRB, both supra.
2. 38 C.F.R. § 3.401(b)
Section 3.401(b) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
§ 5110(f), provides:
Awards of pension or compensation payable to or for a veteran will be effective
as follows:
. . . .
(b) Dependent, additional compensation or pension for. Latest of the
following dates:
10
. . . .
(3) Effective date of the qualifying disability rating provided evidence of
dependency is received within 1 year of notification of such rating action.
38 C.F.R. § 3.401(b) (2009). This regulation similarly does not aid in discerning whether the
Secretary considers there to be only one qualifying rating, as opposed to every rating meeting the
statutory requirements to be a qualifying rating. The Court observes that, in an effort to outline the