Excerpt from decision below:
[…] and the appellant has filed a motion requesting oral argument. This appeal
is timely and the Court
has jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a) and 7266(a). Single-
judge disposition is
appropriate as the issue is "of relative simplicity" and "the outcome is
not reasonably debatable."
Frankel v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 23, 25-26 (1990). Additionally, the Court
deems this appeal to
have sufficient merit as to the two issues argued. Rather than refer it to
a panel (with the attendant
additional delay), the Court concludes that a decision at this stage is
just under there circumstances.
See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (the Court has the power to "affirm, modify, or
reverse a decision of the
Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"). For the reasons set forth
below, the Court will
vacate the Board's December 2008 decision and remand the matter for
readjudication. The Court
will deny the appellant's motion for oral argument as it would not
materially assist in the disposition
of this appeal. See Janssen v.