Thursday, September 30, 2010
[…] Pages 1249-1250 Spinal injuries
Mot. of Appellant at 1-2.
II. Issue Presented
While the issue presented by the parties is whether the
supplementarily designated text pages should be included in the record on
appeal, the Court views the underlying issue to be whether a claimant is
entitled to notice and an opportunity to respond before the BVA uses a
medical treatise to support its decision.
III. Evidence Obtained by the BVA
A. Medical Opinions
Both the statutory and regulatory schemes contemplate the BVA's
obtaining expert medical opinions to assist in the adjudication of claims.
Section 7109 of title 38, United States Code Annotated, states:
(a) When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion,
in addition to that available within the Department [of
Veterans Affairs (VA)], is warranted by the medical complexity
or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure
an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent
medical experts who are not employees of the Department.

(b) The Secretary shall make necessary arrangements with
recognized medical schools, universities, or clinics to furnish
such advisory medical opinions at the request of the Chairman
of the Board. Any such arrangement shall provide that the
actual selection of the expert or experts to give the advisory
opinion in an individual case shall be made by an appropriate
official of such institution.

(c) The Board shall furnish a claimant with notice that an
advisory medical opinion has been requested under this section
with respect to a claimant's case and shall furnish the
claimant with a copy of such opinion when it is received by the
Board.
38 U.S.C.A. ù 7109 (West 1991); see also 38 U.S.C.A. ù 5109 (West 1991) (
similar statutory provision authorizing the Secretary, rather than the
Board, to obtain an independent medical opinion). Subsection (a) of
section 7109, title 38, United States Code Annotated, contemplates the