Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 91, 94 (1992) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). The Court may not substitute its judgment for the factual determinations of the Board on issues of material fact merely because the Court would have decided those issues differently in the first instance. See id. Generally, the effective date for an award of disability compensation benefits is "the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2011); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). When VA revises a final decision based on clear and unmistakable error, the effective date is the "[d]ate from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k).