Wednesday, March 25, 2009
[…] See also Forshey v. Principi, 382 F.3d 1335, 1347-48 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining the difference between “issue” jurisdiction and broader “case” jurisdiction). As explained in Morgan, a “rule of law” may include a court-made rule of the sort stated by the Veterans Court in Russell. Morgan, 327 F.3d at 1361.
The VA contends that Russell does not establish the rule for CUE, but rather that the rule is established by 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) (“A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.”). The VA’s position, however, is incorrect. Although 38 U.S.C. § 5109A does provide that a RO decision is subject to revision based upon CUE, § 5109A does not set out the test for when CUE is present.