Thursday, September 1, 2011
[…] compensation and pension to 3.2 million veterans and survivors.
Definitions
Reference: Clinician’s Guide to C&P Examinations, Version 3.1
What is Disability Compensation?
Disability compensation is paid to veterans who are disabled by service-related conditions.
These payments compensate veterans for loss of earning potential due to a current disability resulting
from injury or disease that was incurred or aggravated by military service. The VA uses the concept of
whole-person disability, that is, the effect of disease or injury on the functioning of the whole person.
According to 38 U.S.C. 1155, VA will “apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from
specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the
average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations.”

Page 10
Compensation and Pension Examinations
A. Background Information
3
What is the Difference Between Impairment, Handicap, and Disability?
The terms impairment, handicap, and disability are often confused. These terms, however, have specific
meanings.