Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] R. at 13; see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Hood v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 295, 299 (2009) (holding that the Court reviews the Board's factual findings under the "clearly erroneous" standard). In either case, VA had no duty to obtain the appellant's unit records at the time of the 1993 decision, and so neither preamendment nor current § 3.156(c) is for application. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2)(i) (2012) ("The claimant must cooperate fully with VA's reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records" by providing "enough information to identify and locate the existing records"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) (1993) ("When information sufficient to identify and locate necessary evidence is of record, [VA] shall assist a claimant by requesting . . . existing evidence which is either in the custody of