Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] appellant's claim was well grounded, I would hold that the Board did not clearly err when it
determined that VA lacked sufficient information in 1993 to verify the appellant's stressor. R. at 13;
see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Hood v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 295, 299 (2009) (holding that the Court
reviews the Board's factual findings under the "clearly erroneous" standard). In either case, VA had
no duty to obtain the appellant's unit records at the time of the 1993 decision, and so neither preamendment
nor current § 3.156(c) is for application. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2)(i) (2012) ("The
claimant must cooperate fully with VA's reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records" by providing
"enough information to identify and locate the existing records"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) (1993)
("When information sufficient to identify and locate necessary evidence is of record, [VA] shall