Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] response from the Center for Unit Records Research regarding the death of Specialist Clifton could
satisfy 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1), which permits an effective date as of the original date of the claim
(here, January 1993) in cases where service department records later associated with the claims file
form the basis of the ultimate award of benefits. The Board concluded that, while the response from
the Center for Unit Records Research was "likely the type of information contemplated" by the
regulation (R. at 13), Mr. Cline's situation was more properly considered under § 3.156(c)(2), which
states that subsection (a) does not apply where "the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records." In particular, the Board found that Mr. Cline did not provide sufficient information in January 1993 for VA to attempt to corroborate his claimed stressor–seeing a friend or fellow soldier drown–with the Center for Unit Records Research. The Board stated that, although Mr.