Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] Because the Board provided an inadequate statement of reasons or bases for its conclusion that the appellant's account of her MST stressors was not credible, the Court will vacate the Board's findings on this issue and remand the matter for further proceedings. II. CLAIMS TO REOPEN Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." "New and material evidence" is defined as follows: New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.