Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] Such evidence may be particularly valuable in connection with claims for benefits for post traumatic stress disorder." 70 Fed. Reg. at 35,388. Section 3.156(c)(1)'s broad statement was limited by the creation of § 3.156(c)(2), which provides: Paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other official source. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2) (2010) (emphasis added).