Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] Brien, 261 F. Supp. 2d 134, 141 (E.D.N.Y. 2003) (stating that substantive rules create new law, rights, or duties, in what amounts to a legislative act, while interpretive rules merely clarify an existing statute or regulation). Here, although the Secretary asserted at oral argument that the addition of subsection (c)(2) was merely intended as clarification of past practice, there is simply no evidence that this is so. In proposing the addition of subsection (c)(2), the Secretary wrote: We propose in § 3.156(c)(2) to limit the application of this rule by stating that it "does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or the claimant failed to provide VA sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Center for Research of Unit Records, or from any other official source." Reconsideration based upon service department records would not be available in cases where the claimant did not provide information that would have enabled VA or another federal agency to identify and search for relevant records.