Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] report, and the
subsequent VA psychiatric treatment report indicating that the appellant's
cognitive deficits were
attributed to anxiety, depression, and somatization, the Board could not
have relied on the August
2006 report as "probative" evidence regarding the appellant's credibility.
Because the Board
provided an inadequate statement of reasons or bases for its conclusion
that the appellant's account
of her MST stressors was not credible, the Court will vacate the Board's
findings on this issue and
remand the matter for further proceedings.
II. CLAIMS TO REOPEN
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented
or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." "New and material evidence" is defined
as follows:
New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency
decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself
or when
considered with pervious evidence of record, relates to an unestablished
fact