Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] The Board concluded that, while the response from the Center for Unit Records Research was "likely the type of information contemplated" by the regulation (R. at 13), Mr. Cline's situation was more properly considered under § 3.156(c)(2), which states that subsection (a) does not apply where "the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records." In particular, the Board found that Mr. Cline did not provide sufficient information in January 1993 for VA to attempt to corroborate his claimed stressor–seeing a friend or fellow soldier drown–with the Center for Unit Records Research. The Board stated that, although Mr.