Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] was mandatory when service department records were added to the file (i.e., "the former decision will be reconsidered
. . . .").
4 Paragraph (a), which is not relevant here, provides that "a claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim
by submitting new and material evidence" and defines "new evidence" and "material evidence." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)
(2012).
6
Records (CRUR) that pertain to military experiences claimed by a veteran. Such evidence may
be particularly valuable in connection with claims for benefits for post traumatic stress disorder."
70 Fed. Reg. at 35,388. Section 3.156(c)(1)'s broad statement was limited by the creation of § 3.156(c)(2), which provides:
Paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have
obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA
decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information
for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the
Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other official source.
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2) (2010) (emphasis added). As the Secretary explained, "[t]his limitation
would allow VA to reconsider decisions and retroactively evaluate disability in a fair manner, on the
basis that a claimant should not be harmed by an administrative deficiency of the government, but