Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] Reg. 35,388, 35,388 (June 20, 2005). In June 2005, the Secretary proposed to amend § 3.156(c) "to establish clearer rules regarding reconsideration of decisions on the basis of newly discovered service department records" and "to include the substance of current 38 C.F.R. 3.400(q)(2) in revised § 3.156(c)." Id. Of particular importance to this appeal, the Secretary added § 3.156(c)(1) which provides: Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (2010).4 In the proposed rule, the Secretary explained that § 3.156(c)(1) specifically applied to "unit records, such as those obtained from the Center for Research of Unit 3 Although the Secretary's explanation implies a degree of discretion on his part in undertaking