Sunday, March 13, 2011
[…] Nicholson, 433 F.3d 822, 826 (Fed. Cir. 2005), for the notion that, as of October 1, 1997, section 1151 no longer awards benefits for injuries occurring as a result of a patient's general experience of hospitalization. The Secretary additionally argues that the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) is a more apt avenue for providing Mr. Bartlett a remedy.

III. ANALYSIS
A. Section 1151 and Fault
Section 1151 authorizes compensation for certain disabilities in the same manner as if the disabilities were service connected. 38 U.S.C. § 1151 (entitled "Benefits for persons disabled by treatment or vocational rehabilitation"). It is well established that, post-October 1, 1997, section 1151 requires fault on the part of VA. See id. (awarding compensation if, inter alia, "the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination" and "the
proximate cause of the death or disability was . . . carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault").2 Therefore, if Mr. Bartlett were arguing that he is entitled