Sunday, March 13, 2011
[…] Acknowledging no direct applicability, we nevertheless note that this definition may assist in evincing the meaning of "hospital care" as used in section 1151 for two reasons. First, unlike section 1701(5)'s open-ended definition, which includes many terms clearly not applicable to section 1151, section 1803(c)(4) provides a general definition that creates no friction with section 1151, to wit: "The term 'hospital care' means care and treatment for a disability furnished to an individual who has been admitted to a hospital as a patient." 38 U.S.C. § 1803(c)(4). Second, the definition of section 1803(c)(4) was introduced and passed in the same bill that added "hospital care" to section 1151, which may provide an indication of Congress's intent in using those words. See Erlenbaugh v.