Sunday, March 13, 2011
[…] 1. The codified statute, 38 U.S.C. § 103(2)(B), states that "[t]he remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits specified in paragraph (5) to such person as the surviving spouse of
the veteran," and does not include the provision in Pub. L. No. 108-183 that requires an application for DIC to be

2