Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1111; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)
(2011) (implementing regulation for section 1111). Therefore, when no
preexisting medical
condition is noted upon entryinto service, a veteran is presumed to have
been sound in everyrespect.
See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Bagby v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 225,
227 (1991).
The burden then falls on VA to rebut the presumption of soundness by clear
and
unmistakable evidence that an injury or disease manifested in service was
both preexisting and not
aggravated by service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1111 ("or where clear and
unmistakable evidence
demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and
enrollment and was not
aggravated by service"); Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1096; Bagby, 1 Vet.App. at
227. This statutory
provision is referred to as the "presumption of soundness," the rebuttal
of which requires proof both
as to preexistence (the preexistence prong) and lack of aggravation (the
aggravation prong).