Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] them under the framework provided in Chevron U.S.A.
Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837 (1984).
A.
What is now section 1722A was initially codified as 38
U.S.C. § 622A by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 8012, 104 Stat. 1388
(1990). In 1991 Congress redesignated the law as 38
U.S.C. § 1722A without amending its language. Pub. L.
No. 102-83, § 5(a), 105 Stat. 378 (1991). The current
section 1722A(a)(1) is substantively the same as the 1990
law, see 38 U.S.C. § 1722A(a)(3) (incorporating the language
removed from the original section 622A(a)(1)), and
the current section 1722A(a)(2) is identical to the original
statute. The current law reads:
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary
shall require a veteran to pay the United States
$2 for each 30-day supply of medication furnished
such veteran under this chapter on an outpatient
basis for the treatment of a non-service-connected
disability or condition. If the amount supplied is
less than a 30-day supply, the amount of the
charge may not be reduced.
(2) The Secretary may not require a veteran to
pay an amount in excess of the cost to the Secretary
for medication described in paragraph (1).
HEINO v. DVA 6
38 U.S.C. § 1722A(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In 1999, as
part of the Veterans Millennium Health Care and Benefits
Act, Pub. L. No. 106-117, § 201, 113 Stat. 1545 (1999),
Congress added the current subsection (b) to the statute,
which reads:
(b) The Secretary, pursuant to regulations which
the Secretary shall prescribe, may--
(1) increase the copayment amount in effect under
subsection (a); and
(2) establish a maximum monthly and a maximum
annual pharmaceutical copayment amount
under subsection (a) for veterans who have multiple
outpatient prescriptions.
38 U.S.C. § 1722A(b) (emphasis added). A report from the
House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs stated that the
VA’s new authority under section 1722A(b) was intended
to bring the VA’s benefit program in line with private and
other government healthcare providers where individuals