Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] 2. an outlay or expenditure of money, time, labor, trouble,
etc.: What will the cost be to me?”). Thus, the plain
meaning of the term “the cost” in section 1722A(a)(2) is
ambiguous and does not reveal congressional intent. See
Verizon Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467, 500 (2002)
(“without any better indication of meaning than the
unadorned term, the word ‘cost’ in [47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1)],
as in accounting generally, is ‘a chameleon,’ . . . a ‘virtually
meaningless’ term”) (quoting Strickland v. Comm’r,
Me. Dep’t of Human Servs., 96 F.3d 542, 546 (1st Cir.
1996)).
Section 1722A’s structure further demonstrates how
the statute is ambiguous. “[T]he cost to the Secretary for
medication” in section 1722A(a)(2) is that “described in
paragraph (1),” which is a “30-day supply of medication
furnished such veteran under this chapter on an outpatient
basis for the treatment of a non-service-connected
disability or condition.” 38 U.S.C. § 1722A(a)(1). Mr.
Heino argues that subsection (a)(2) relates only to a
veteran’s “supply of medication” and that because a
veteran is only supplied with his or her actual medication,
the intended “cost” in subsection (a)(2) can only be the
actual cost of medication.