Monday, March 16, 2009
[…] community in which he resides.
5
38 C.F.R. § 3.354 (a) (2008); see Zang v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 246, 253 (1995) (stating that phrase
"due to disease" applies to all three circumstances provided in § 3.354(a)); see also VA Gen. Coun.
Prec. 20-97 (May 22, 1997) (clarifying VA's definition of insanity). Although insanity need not be
causally connected to the misconduct that led to the discharge, it must be concurrent with that
misconduct and requires competent medical evidence to establish a diagnosis. See Beck v. West,
13 Vet.App. 535, 539 (2000); Zang, 8 Vet.App. at 254-55; 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a).
When determining whether a veteran was insane at the time of a committed offense, the
rating agency will "base its decision on all the evidence procurable relating to the period involved."
38 C.F.R. § 3.354(b). The Court reviews the Board's factual decision in this regard under the
"clearly erroneous" standard of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); see Beck, supra; Gilbert v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 52-53 (1990). Further, the Board is required to provide a written