Monday, March 16, 2009
[…] willful misconduct. 8 Vet.App. at 252 (citing United States v. Brawner, 471 F.2d 969, 991
(D.C. Cir. 1972) (en banc) (adopting MPC definition of insanity for insanity defense in criminal
prosecutions that require showing of inability to control behavior and showing that defendant could
not appreciate that his or her conduct was wrongful)); see 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (VA compensation
barred for disability resulting from willful misconduct). This was appropriate because, unlike VA's
insanity regulation, a finding of willful misconduct requires an intentional act. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.1(n) (Willful misconduct is "an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited
action[;] . . . [i]t involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and
reckless disregard of its probable consequences."). Here, the Board's analysis of whether Mr.
Gardner understood right from wrong and whether he was able to discern the effects of his behavior
is not germane to a determination of whether he was insane during his service as defined by