Monday, March 16, 2009
[…] claimant predicates the claim . . . [must be] a 'veteran.'" Cropper v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 450, 452
(1994); see D'Amico v. West, 209 F.3d 1322, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2000). A veteran is defined as "a
person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released
therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." 38 U.S.C. § 101(2); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)
(2008). Additionally, the receipt of a discharge from a sentence of a general court-martial usually
bars entitlement to VA benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5303; 38 C.F.R. § 3.12 (2008). However,
subparagraph (b) of section 5303 states:
[I]f it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the
commission of an offense leading to a person's court-martial, discharge, or
resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits
under laws administered by the Secretary.
38 U.S.C. § 5303(b); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b) (implementing regulation). Under VA regulation, the
Secretary has defined an insane person as one
who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except when a