Monday, March 16, 2009
[…] disability picture requires extraschedular rating); Bagwell v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 337, 339 (1996) (in
first instance, Board is limited to determining whether submission for extraschedular consideration
is appropriate). Moreover, we disagree with our concurring colleague's designation of the RO as
the exclusive entity for performing the fact finding necessary to assess the claimant's level of
disability and symptomatology and the adequacy of the rating schedule given that the regulation
expressly provides for the RO to seek an advisory opinion on these matters. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.321(c) ("Cases in which application of the schedule is not understood or the propriety of an
extra[]schedular rating is questionable may be submitted to [the] Central Office for advisory
opinion."). Indeed, even when a case is submitted for extraschedular consideration under
8
§ 3.321(b)(1), the analysis performed by the RO or Board is done for the limited purpose of