Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] MSPB, 404 F.3d 1320, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2005)). "In evaluating whether Congress has directly spoken to the question at issue, the starting point is to examine the language and structure of the statute itself." Sursely v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 21, 24 (2007); see also Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993). "'[E]ach part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.'" Meeks v. West, 12 Vet.App. 352, 354 (1999) (quoting 2A N. SINGER, SUTHERLAND ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 46.05 (5th ed. 1992)).
The plain language of section 5313B(b)(1)(B) provides that a person is a fugitive felon by reason of "violating a condition of probation or parole imposed for commission of a felony under Federal or State law." 38 U.S.C. § 5313B(b)1(B). The plain language is unambiguous: The violation of a condition of probation makes one a fugitive felon. Therefore, the question for VA is whether that probation was imposed based on the commission of a felony. The ambiguity arises in the word "commission." Mr.