Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 99 (1991) ("When an issue or claim is properly before the court, the court is not limited to the particular legal theories advanced by the parties, but rather retains the independent power to identify and apply the proper construction of governing law."); Carducci v. Regan, 714 F.2d 171, 177 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (noting that although courts are essentially "arbiters of "Any overpayment referred to in subsection (a) . . . may be recovered . . . in the same manner as any other debt due to the United States." 38 U.S.C. § 3685(c); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5314(a) ("[T]he Secretary shall . . . deduct the amount of the indebtedness of any person who has determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue of such person's participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary from future payments made to such person under any law administered by the Secretary." (Emphasis added)). Thus, there was no need for section 5313B to specifically mention the recovery of benefits.

10