Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] Mountford was awarded service connection for schizophrenia.
Later, in April 1994, after pleading nolo contendere to charges of felony burglary and criminal mischief in Florida, Mr. Mountford was granted leniency and placed on probation.1 See Record (R.) at 295. In September 1994, based on Mr. Mountford's probation officer's sworn statement that Mr. Mountford had violated his probation,2 an arrest warrant was issued. That warrant remained unserved and outstanding for nearly 10 years. See id.at 296, 373. On December 27, 2001, while Mr. Mountford's warrant was outstanding, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 5313B, which provides in part that "[a] veteran who is otherwise eligible for a benefit . . . may not be paid or otherwise provided such benefit for any period during which such veteran is
a fugitive felon." 38 U.S.C. § 5313B(a).