Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] footnote 5 The bill of attainder clause traditionally applies only to prevent Congress from passing unjust legislation, not
to impede a member of the executive branch, in this case the Secretary in interpreting an otherwise permissible statute.


footnote 6 Here, although not raised by the parties, the dissent additionally argues that section 5313B does not allow the
Secretary to recover benefits he has already paid but only prohibits the Secretary from making payments to fugitive felons. If section 5313B were the only statute at play in this process, perhaps the dissent would have a point; however, that is not the case. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 3685(a), "[w]henever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to a veteran . . . , the amount of such overpayment shall constitute a liability of such veteran or . . . to the United States."


9

IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the Court AFFIRMS the February 26, 2009, Board decision.

KASOLD, Chief Judge, dissenting: Mr.