Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] Percy v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 37, 41 (2009) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)). Favorable final decisions are revised only when they contain clear and unmistakable error, an error long described by this Court as being an "undebatable" error. Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc) ("The words 'clear and unmistakable error' are self-defining. They are errors that are undebatable, so that it can be said that reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was fatally flawed at the time it was made."); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) ("A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.").