Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] However, there is nothing in the record before the Court to make it clear that the Board hearing officer informed the appellant that he was abandoning his right to appeal certain issues and the appellant affirmatively confirmed his desire to do so. Further, the Board could not have deemed the appeal abandoned in writing, rather than at the hearing, as there is no formal writing in the record evidencing such a withdrawal. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(b)(1) (requiring that appeals not withdrawn on the record at a hearing must be in writing and "[i]f the appeal involves multiple issues, the withdrawal must specify that the appeal is withdrawn in its entirety, or list the issue(s) withdrawn from the appeal.").
The Secretary argues that the appellant "explicitly abandoned" the issues of asbestos exposure, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C during his January 2008 hearing before the Board.