Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] R. at 4. However, a review of Mr. Evans's Substantive Appeal indicates that he did not
actually state that he was limiting his appeal to three issues. Because it is apparent that the Board
interpreted the various statements that Mr. Evans made on the Substantive Appeal to arrive at its
conclusion, it is important for the Court to review the appellant's Substantive Appeal.
A Substantive Appeal must satisfy two criteria. It must "identify the benefits sought" and
"set out specific allegations or error of fact or law." 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 20.202
(2010). To "the extent feasible, the argument should be related to specific items in the [SOC]."
38 C.F.R. § 20.202. The purpose of the Substantive Appeal specificity requirement is to give the
Board some guidance as to what error the claimant perceives occurred in his case. Ortiz v. Shinseki,