Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] Mason
did not meet the first condition for attorney fees under the then-current 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c)(1),
because there was no final Board decision regarding individual unemployability.1 R. at 77; see
38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c)(1)(i) (2005).
On February 6, 2006, Mr. Mason faxed his NOD to VA. R. at 134. On February 21, 2006,
VA informed Mr. Mason that his NOD was not being accepted because it was untimely and should
have been filed by January 30, 2006. R. at 132-33. Two days after VA's determination, Mr. Corbin
discharged Mr. Mason as his representative. R. at 131.
1 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(2) (2012) includes the language of former § 20.609(c)(1)(i) and explains that such
language applies to "cases in which a Notice of Disagreement was filed on or before June 19, 2007."
2
On June 5, 2006, VA received a statement in support of claim from Mr. Corbin explaining,
in pertinent part:
My attorney Mr. Kenneth B. Mason knew nothing about me applying for
un[e]mployability until you (VA) informed him with the same letter you sent me,