Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] Appeals.
6
in interest when a VA determination is contested. Compare 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(b), with 38 U.S.C.
§ 7105(d)(3).4
The appellant argues that Mr. Mason should have had one year to file his NOD under section
7105, because filing a copy of his fee agreement with VA did not constitute the filing of a "claim";
thus, the attorney fees eligibility determination cannot be considered a simultaneously contested
claim under section 7105A. App. Br. at 6-12. This argument is unpersuasive because section 7105
also was written to apply to a "claim" and section 7105A cannot be distinguished on that basis. For
example, section 7105(c) states: "If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter
within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not
thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not
inconsistent with this title." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the statutory use of the word "claim" is
not dispositive in determining whether section 7105 should be applied to an attorney-fees
determination instead of section 7105A.
In sum, review of sections 7105 and 7105A indicates that Congress has not directly spoken