Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] commit hostile military or terrorist acts toward the U.S. military, not nefarious, or even criminal, acts
of one service member directed at another service member. See Mauerhan v. Principi, 16 Vet.App.
436, 442 (2002).
In addition, the list of examples provides some context in which to understand the plain
meaning of the phrase "hostile military or terrorist activity." See Tyler, supra. Here, although every
assault, regardless of the participants or the context, could be labeled "hostile," the list of examples
clearly indicates that the term carries a more limited definition here. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(y)(5)
(defining "hostile force" as an entity "whose actions are taken to further or enhance anti-American
military, political or economic objectives or views, or to attempt to embarrass the United States").
Hostile criminal actions, like the sexual assault asserted here, of U.S. military personnel
directed against other U.S. military personnel are contemplated under the in-service personal assault
provisions of subsection (f)(5). Thus, the Court discerns no merit in the argument that, despite no