Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] to the precise question of whether an attorney-fees determination constitutes a simultaneously
contested claim. Therefore, the Court holds that the language of sections 7105 and 7105A does not
provide clear guidance in regard to the filing of an NOD after an attorney-fees determination. The
broad language of section 7105A(a), considered in conjunction with section 7105(b)(1), results in
a statutory gap permitting VA to specifically determine which categories of disputes might constitute
simultaneously contested claims. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7105(b)(1), 7105A(a); see also Chevron, supra.
B. Regulatory Interpretation
1. Plain Language
4 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(b) states:
Upon the filing of a notice of disagreement, all parties in interest will be furnished with a statement
of the case in the same manner as is prescribed in section 7105. The party in interest who filed a
notice of disagreement will be allowed thirty days from the date of mailing of such statement of the
case in which to file a formal appeal. Extension of time may be granted for good cause shown but with
consideration to the interests of the other parties involved. The substance of the appeal will be
communicated to the other party or parties in interest and a period of thirty days will be allowed for
filing a brief or argument in answer thereto. Such notice shall be forwarded to the last known address
of record of the parties concerned, and such action shall constitute sufficient evidence of notice.
7
When interpreting a VA regulation, the Court first reviews the plain language, and if it is
ambiguous, turns to consider the reasonableness of the Secretary's regulatory interpretation. Meedel
v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 277, 280-81 (2009). The implementing regulation for section 7105A states: