Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] an attorney-fees determination should be considered a simultaneously contested claim. See
38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a); see also Sursley v. Peake, 551 F.3d 1351, 1354-55 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (noting
that the relevant portion of an implementing regulation that is indistinguishable from the statute does
not afford VA's interpretation of the regulation any deference); Sharp v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 267,
275 (2009) ("Deference to the regulation that offers no additional clarity to the interpretive issue
would be inappropriate.").
However, § 20.501(a) is not the only relevant regulation in this case. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.636(k) (2012) (discussing the payment of fees for representation by agents and attorneys in
proceedings before agencies of original jurisdiction and the Board: "Notwithstanding provisions in
this section for closing the record . . . appeals shall be initiated and processed using the procedures
in 38 CFR Parts 19 and 20."). According to the Board's Rules of Practice under 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(p)
(2012), a simultaneously contested claim "refers to the situation in which the allowance of one claim
results in the disallowance of another claim involving the same benefit or the allowance of one claim