Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] Mason may not have been entitled to
receive the January 7, 2008, SOC and pursue an appeal, unless he were considered to be a claimant
himself. See 3 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3); R. at 131. And if Mr. Mason had been considered a claimant,
under the facts of this case, section 7105(d)(3) would have provided that Mr. Mason, but not
necessarily Mr. Corbin, receive an SOC and have the opportunity to appeal the adverse Board
determination. Id. Although these incongruous hypothetical outcomes do not dictate the course of
the Court's de novo statutory review, they emphasize the lack of guidance in section 7105 in regard
to attorney-fees determinations.
Turning to the second statutory section, 38 U.S.C. § 7105A states:
(a) In simultaneously contested claims where one is allowed and one rejected, the
time allowed for the filing of a notice of disagreement shall be sixty days from the
date notice of the adverse action is mailed. In such cases the agency of original
jurisdiction shall promptly notify all parties in interest at the last known address of
the action taken, expressly inviting attention to the fact that notice of disagreement
will not be entertained unless filed within the sixty-day period prescribed by
this subsection.
The plain language of section 7105A(a) also fails to indicate whether an attorney-fees determination
is subject to the 60-day filing period, explaining only that simultaneously contested claims are
"where one is allowed and one rejected." 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a). However, read as a whole, the