Tuesday, November 1, 2011
[…] Mason's retention as counsel more than one year after the Board's June 6, 1997, decision did not preclude him from receiving direct payment of attorney fees under 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d). Secretary's Br. at 6-8. The Secretary modified his position and argued for affirmance of the Board's decision in his supplemental brief. 6 III. LAW A. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions The statutory provision that governs an attorney's entitlement to charge and receive a fee for services provided in connection with a proceeding before VA is 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). In 1998, when Mr. Mason and Mr. Trawick executed the fee agreement at issue, section 5904(c)(1) provided: (c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), in connection with a proceeding before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which the Board of Veterans' Appeals first makes a final decision in the case. Such a fee may be charged, allowed, or paid in the case of services provided after such date only if an agent or attorney is retained with respect to such case before the end of the one-year period beginning on that date. The limitation in the preceding sentence does not apply to services provided with respect to proceedings before a court. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1).5 Section 5904(d) provided that when a claimant and an attorney enter into a fee agreement, under which the total amount of the fee payable to the attorney "is to be paid to the attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim" and "is contingent on whether or not the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant,""the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1),(2)(A). A claim is considered "to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(B). The 5 Court notes that Congress amended section 5904(c)(1) in 2006 to permit an agent or attorney to charge a fee for services in connection with a proceeding before VA after the date on which a Notice of Disagreement is filed with respect to the case.