Tuesday, November 1, 2011
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2006). However, Congress explicitly provided for prospective application of the amended statute, stating that it "shall take effect on the date that is 180 days [June 20, 2007] after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2006] and shall apply with respect to services of agents or attorneys that are provided with respect to cases in which [N]otices of [D]isagreement are filed on or after that date." Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-461, tit. I, § 101(h), 120 Stat. 3403, 3408. 7 The Secretary's implementing regulation, which prescribes when an attorney may charge a fee for services in a proceeding before VA, 38 C.F.R. § 20.609 (1998), entitled "Payment of representative's fees in proceedings before the Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals," provided in relevant part: (c) Circumstances under which fees may be charged.