Tuesday, November 1, 2011
[…] Mason was not retained within one year after [the Board first made a decision in the case], he [was] not eligible to charge a fee for services provided in a proceeding before the Board or VA, regarding the issues involved in the [Board decision]" even though he represented the veteran in the proceedings before the Court. 13 Vet.App. at 84-85. Mr. Mason's reliance on the Secretary's implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c)(3) 12 (1998), is similarly misplaced. Section 20.609(c)(3) essentially reiterated the statutory requirement that an attorney or agent be retained within one year after the Board first made a decision in the case. In addition, the regulation contained a parenthetical, which stated: "This condition will be considered to have been met with respect to all successor attorneys-at-law or agents acting in the continuous prosecution of the same matter if a predecessor was retained within the required time." 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c)(3) (emphasis added). Mr. Mason relies on the emphasized language to argue that because Mr. Trawick properly retained Mr.