Tuesday, November 1, 2011
[…] Mr. Mason's alternative argument in support of his contention that he satisfied the requirements of section 5904(c)(1) is that his representation of Mr. Trawick and his entitlement to charge a fee was premised upon his representation of Mr. Trawick at the Court. Appellant's Reply Br. to the Intervenor at 3. In this regard, Mr. Mason appears to rely on the exception noted in section 5904(c)(1), which states that "[t]he limitation in the preceding sentence does not apply to services provided with respect to proceedings before a court." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). However, this argument is not availing because the Court rejected a similar argument made by Mr.