Wednesday, April 11, 2012
[…] Section 1521(b) provides a basic pension rate for wartime veterans and section 1521(e) provides severely disabled wartime veterans a special monthly pension under a special monthly rate. Section 1521(e)’s requirement of “a disability rated as permanent and total” is defined by 38 C.F.R. § 3.351(d) as “a single permanent disability rated 100 percent disabling.” In contrast, being “permanently and totally disabled” under section 1521(a)’s eligibility requirements, is defined as satisfying any one of four criteria found in 38 U.S.C. § 1502(a), as recited above. Section 1513 was promulgated after section 1521 and provides wartime veterans who are sixty-five years of age or older with section 1521 pension benefits. Section 1513 states, in pertinent part: (a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older and who meets the service requirements of section 1521 of this title . . . pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521 of this title and under the CHANDLER v. DVA 9 conditions (other than the permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section. (b) If a veteran is eligible for pension under both this section and section 1521 of this title, pension shall be paid to the veteran only under section 1521 of this title. (Emphasis added).