Wednesday, December 15, 2010
[…] Moore-Crawford's appeal of the proper disability rating
assigned for her husband's
post-traumatic stress disorder, or (2) remand or refer the entire claim,
including the issue of
entitlement to a total disability rating based on individual
unemployability, to the regional office for
readjudication in light of the prior failure by the regional office to
consider evidence of
unemployability in assigning the proper disability rating for the
underlying condition, the Board's
decision lacks adequate reasons or bases and the Court's review of that
decision is therefore
frustrated. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (requiring that the Board provide
a written statement of the
reasons or bases for its "findings and conclusions[] on all material
issues of fact and law presented
on the record."). Accordingly, the Court must vacate the Board's decision
denying entitlement to an
4
The Court is aware of Holland v. Brown, which stated:
Although a [total disability based on individual unemployability] rating
claim predicated on a