Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ("When the Board obtains evidence that was not considered bythe [regional office] and does not obtain the appellant's waiver, however, an appellant has no means to obtain 'one review on appeal to the Secretary,' because the Board is the only appellate tribunal under the Secretary."); see 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) ("All questions in a matter which . . . is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary"); Shade, supra. 5 III. CONCLUSION On consideration of the foregoing, the parties' briefs, and the record on appeal, that part of the December 1, 2009, Board decision that found that no new and material evidence had been submitted to warrant reopening the claims for service connection for a back