Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] compensation. A surviving
spouse is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.
C. § 1310(a) and
38 C.F.R.§3.312(a)wheretheevidencedemonstratesthata service-connected
disability"was either
the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (
2011). A disability is service
connected where the evidence of record demonstrates (1) a current
disability, (2) incurrence or
aggravation of a disease or injury in service, and (3) a nexus between the
in-service injury or disease
and the current disability. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F.
3d 1313, 1315-16 (Fed.
Cir. 2009); Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1166-67 (Fed. Cir. 2004);
38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (2011);
6
see also 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (providing that "[t]he standards and
criteria for determining whether
or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under
chapter 11 of this title").
Here, the Board found, and the evidence of record overwhelminglyindicates,
that Mr. Baker
suffered a stroke that resulted in a hemorrhage when some of the
collateral vessels near the optic
chiasm ruptured, which in turn caused intracranial pressure leading to his
death. The evidence of