Wednesday, June 1, 2011
[…] Roberts, 23 Vet.App. at 430-31. It remanded the matter for the Board to conduct that analysis and consider additional evidence from Roberts on this point. Id. at 430. On appeal, the Secretary does not challenge the Veterans Court’s decision to remand this aspect of the case. See
which affirmed the decision to sever benefits pursuant to a two-step inquiry. First, it found fraud on the basis of the OIG investigation, such that Roberts’s benefits were subject to severance even though they were in effect for more than 10 years. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.957 (benefits in effect for more than 10 years “will not be severed except upon a showing that the original grant was based on fraud . . .”). Next, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d), the Board found that the government established that there was CUE in the original RO decision granting benefits.