Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] Moreover, as a matter of common sense and of human nature, the level of appellate scrutiny may be adjusted according to the level of confidence reposed in the particular trier-of-fact who decided the case initially. Years of experience with a particular judge, for example, may provide a court of appeals with a basis to conclude that the judge’s decisions are more trustworthy than those of other judges. Court observers have asserted that this variability occurs in fact.285 A. The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295, the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from the decision of “the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences of the United States Patent and Trademark Office with respect to patent applications and interferences.”286 Similarly, Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295, the court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of “the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office or the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board with respect to applications for registration of marks” and other proceedings under the Trademark Act of 1946.287 The standards for review of administrative agency action are set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706 (1994). The Act adopts the four standards emphasized above, in Section II, for review of court decisions.