Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] United States, 872 F.2d 1003, 1005 (Fed. Cir. 1989). 405 See supra text accompanying note 350. 406 W.G. Yates & Sons Constr. Co. v. Caldera, 192 F.3d 987, 990-91 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (citing Severin v. United States, 99 Ct. Cl. 435, 442 (1943)). 407 Id at 991. 408 Id at 990-91. Doc. #869018v.1 has standing to sue the government in a pass-through suit on behalf of the subcontractor.409 In addition, if dismissal is sought, the burden of proof rests with the government in proving that the prime contractor is not responsible for the damages incurred by the subcontractor.410 5. CIT and ITC Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5)-(a)(6) (1994), respectively, the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction “of an appeal from a final decision of the United States Court of International Trade” and to “review the final determinations of the [International Trade Commission] relating to unfair practices in import trade, made under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”411 The CIT (formerly the United States Customs Court) “was intended to [have] . . . broad residual authority over civil actions arising out of federal statutes governing import transaction.”412 The most frequent types of cases appealed to the Federal Circuit from the CIT involve classification