Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] For instance, it is incorrect to describe appellate review of “well-groundedness” as de novo since, with well-groundedness, “the ultimate conclusion is a question of law, but that conclusion rests on factual matters the determination of which by the agency fact finders is entitled on review to substantial deference.” Id. In Hensley, the CAVC took it upon itself to review de novo the BVA’s determination of well-groundedness, effectively dissecting the factual record in detail. 471 Id. (citing Webster v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 155, 159 (1991)). Doc. #869018v.1 (1994). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(7), the only questions of law the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction to review are “findings of the Secretary of Commerce under U.S. note 6, subchapter X, chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States (relating to importation of instruments or apparatus).”