Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] Brown, 5 F.3d 1456, 1460 (Fed. Cir. 1993). 462 Smith, 35 F.3d at 1525 (“The World War Veterans Act was remedial legislation and as such should be construed broadly to the benefit of the veteran.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2000) (“It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad interpretation . . . .”). 463 Smith, 35 F.3d at 1525. 464 Id. at 1526 (A veteran may not “rely upon the generous spirit that suffuses the law generally to override the clear meaning of a particular provision.”). 465 Skinner v. Brown, 27 F.3d 1571, 1572 (Fed.