Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] In general, § 1295 (a) and 38 U.S.C. § 4092 (1994), which gives the Federal Circuit jurisdiction over appeals from the Court of Veterans Appeals and rulemaking of the Veterans Administration, give the court virtually exclusive jurisdiction in certain fields of law. Those fields include international trade, federal personnel, patents, government contracts and other claims for money against the federal government, and veterans affairs. 332 5 U.S.C. § 1101 (1994). 333 5 U.S.C. §7701 (a) (1994) (an employee may appeal to the MSPB “from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule or regulation”). 334 Id. at § 7703(a)(1), (b)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. §1295(a)(9) (1994) (giving exclusive jurisdiction to the Federal Circuit). 335 Id. at § 7703(c)(1)-(3) (1994 & Supp. IV 1999); see also Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984). 336 Jackson v.