Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] United States, 729 F.2d 765, 768, 221 U.S.P.Q 297, 299 (Fed. Cir. 1984). 353 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (1994). Section 1498(a) states, in pertinent part: Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. 354 Greenbrier v. United States, 193 F.3d 1348, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (stating that there must exist privity of contract between the plaintiff and the government that equates to finding a waiver of sovereign immunity).