Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] district court attacking USPTO patent application rejections,303 or (2) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 146 in the district court attacking USPTO interference proceedings.304 Under § 145, an inventor can sue the Director in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia following final rejection of the claims of a patent application, in lieu of a direct appeal to the Federal Circuit, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 141.305 In such an action, the district court may adjudge that the applicant is “entitled to receive a patent for his invention ... as the facts in the case may appear.306 Similarly, under § 146, a party to an interference dissatisfied with an adverse final decision of the USPTO may file a complaint in a district court, again, in lieu of a direct appeal to the Federal Circuit, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 141. In such an action, “the record in the Patent and Trademark Office shall be admitted on motion of either party . . . without prejudice to the right of the parties to take further testimony. The testimony and exhibits of the record in the Patent and Trademark Office when admitted shall have the same effect as if originally taken and produced in the suit.”307 In actions under % 145 and 146, the Federal Circuit reviews the district court’s factual findings for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo, as with any bench trial.308 The degree of deference inherent in the standard of review applied by the district court to the USPTO’s decision,