Friday, February 17, 2012
[…] We resolved this issue in Hensley v. West, where we held that when the Board misinterprets the law and fails to make the relevant initial factual findings, “the proper course for the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims [is] to remand the case to the [Board] for further development and application of the correct law.” 212 F.3d 1255, 1264 (Fed. Cir. 2000). We explained that the statutory provisions governing the Veterans Court “are consistent with the general rule that appellate tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact finding.” Id. at 1263; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (2006) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary 5 BYRON v. DVA or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans Court].”). To the extent that Ms. Byron argues that Gonzales v. Thomas, 547 U.S. 183 (2006) (per curiam) and INS v. Ventura, 537 U.S. 12 (2002) (per curiam) provide other-wise, we disagree.