Thursday, March 12, 2009
[…] The new law also directs: “The regulations required by paragraph (2) of section 5103(a) of title 38, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a) of this section), shall apply with respect to notices provided to claimants on or after the effective date of such regulations.” We can expect VA to issue a notice of proposed rulemaking to comply with the requirements of the new law in the near future. We can also expect preparing and filing comments with VA regarding its proposed regulations.
Section 102 — Rating Schedule
Section 102 of the new law amends the law to authorize the Veterans Court and the Federal Circuit to consider and decide challenges to the VA’s Schedule for Rating Disabilities. Congress amended 38 U.S.C.A. § 502 by striking out “(other than an action relating to the adoption or revision of the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title [38]).”
Section 104 — Report to Congress
Section 104 of the new law, directs VA to provide Congress with a report addressing causes for variances in compensation payments for veterans for service-connected disabilities.