Thursday, March 12, 2009
[…] entity.
(2) Records of relevant medical treatment or examination of the claimant at [VA] health-care
facilities or at the expense of the Department, if the claimant furnishes information sufficient
to locate those records.
(3) Any other relevant records held by any Federal department or agency that the claimant
adequately identifies and authorizes the [VA] to obtain.

§ 5103A(a).
VA will also have the duty to provide you with a medical examination or medical opinion to help you establish your entitlement to service connection if it decides “such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on [your] claim.” Under the statute, VA “shall treat an examination or opinion as being necessary to make a decision on a claim… (1) if the evidence of record before the [VA], taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence (including statements of the claimant)—