Thursday, March 12, 2009
[…] I want to file a claim with VA for service connection for a right shoulder
disability. If I file this claim, what kind of help can I expect to receive from VA?

VA has the statutory obligation to assist in developing your claim. When you file your claim, VA has the statutory obligation to provide you with notice of “any information, and any
medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to [VA] that is necessary to substantiate [your] claim.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a) (West 2002). VA’s notice must inform you “which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the [VA]… will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.” § 5103(a). Additionally, VA has the statutory duty to “make reasonable efforts to assist [you] in
obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit[.]” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a) (West 2002). Because your claim is one for service connection, VA has