Saturday, November 27, 2010
[…] Under the regulation, an
examination is necessary
if the information and evidence of record does not contain sufficient
competent medical evidence to decide the claim, but:
(A) Contains competent lay or medical evidence of a current
diagnosed disability or persistent or recurrent symptoms of
disability;
(B) Establishes that the veteran suffered an event, injury[,]
or disease in service . . . ; and
(C) Indicates that the claimed disability or symptoms may be
associated with the established event, injury, or disease in service
or with another service-connected disability.

38 C.F.R. 3.159(c)(4)(i) (emphasis added).
Although the regulation contains a requirement that is not present in
the statute, namely the requirement that the evidence of record "[e]
stablishes that the veteran suffered an event, injury, or disease in
service," the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that
the regulation is not in conflict with the statute. Paralyzed Veterans of
Am. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1355-57 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
In this regard, the Court notes that under section 5103A(a)(2) of the