Thursday, November 3, 2011
[…] R. at 15-17. II. ANALYSIS In his brief, the appellant argues that the VA failed to provide proper notice of the evidence necessary to substantiate his claim; that the Board improperly weighed the evidence when considering whether to reopen the claims; and that the Board's decision denying reopening is contrary to recent caselaw. Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 6-15. The Secretary urges the Court to affirm the Board's decision, arguing that the appellant has not demonstrated prejudicial error in the adjudication of his claims. Secretary's Br. at 6-10. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. "New and material evidence" is defined as follows: New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.