Monday, October 10, 2011
[…] properly applied to
determine whether a medical examination is warranted in disability
compensation claims, but not
in claims for DIC. See Wood v. Peake, 520 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008);
DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515
F.3d 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Thus, both 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d) and the test
stated in McLendon v.
Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 79 (2006), which provides guidelines for applying
38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d),
are not applicable to this case, as the appellant argues. See Appellant's
Br. at 14-16. Instead, the
Board should apply the more general standards found in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(
a), as explained by
DeLaRosa and Wood.
C. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3)
The appellant argues that the Board should have applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(
c)(3) to her case.
Appellant's Br. at 16-19. In general, a veteran's death "will be
considered as having been due to a
service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such
disability was either the
principal or contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2011).
Regulatory language
describes a contributorycause of death generallyas one that "contributed
substantiallyor materially;
that . . . combined to cause death; that . . . aided or lent assistance to
the production of death. It is
not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but
rather it must be shown that
8
there was a causal connection." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c). However, pursuant
to 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3),
a service-connected disease or injury, like the veteran's diabetes
mellitus,
involvingactiveprocessesaffectingvital organsshould
receivecarefulconsideration