Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] A surviving spouse is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S. C. § 1310(a) and 38 C.F.R.§3.312(a)wheretheevidencedemonstratesthata service-connected disability"was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) ( 2011). A disability is service connected where the evidence of record demonstrates (1) a current disability, (2) incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury in service, and (3) a nexus between the in-service injury or disease and the current disability. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F. 3d 1313, 1315-16 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1166-67 (Fed. Cir. 2004); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (2011); 6 see also 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (providing that "[t]he standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title"). Here, the Board found, and the evidence of record overwhelminglyindicates, that Mr. Baker suffered a stroke that resulted in a hemorrhage when some of the collateral vessels near the optic chiasm ruptured, which in turn caused intracranial pressure leading to his death.