Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] Id. at 9. The Secretary urges the Court to remand the matter for readjudication. Id. at 10. He disagrees with the appellant that reversal is the appropriate remedy. Id. at 10-13. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. New and material evidence is defined as: New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.