Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] Further, once the claims are remanded, the Board must return the matter to
the RO for
adjudication to afford the appellant one review on appeal and to complete
any development that the
reopened claims require. Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans
Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1347
(Fed. Cir. 2003) ("When the Board obtains evidence that was not considered
bythe [regional office]
and does not obtain the appellant's waiver, however, an appellant has no
means to obtain 'one review
on appeal to the Secretary,' because the Board is the only appellate
tribunal under the Secretary.");
see 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) ("All questions in a matter which . . . is
subject to decision by the Secretary
shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary"); Shade, supra.
5
III. CONCLUSION
On consideration of the foregoing, the parties' briefs, and the record on
appeal, that part of
the December 1, 2009, Board decision that found that no new and material
evidence had been
submitted to warrant reopening the claims for service connection for a