Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] resulted from a rare
cerebral vascular disease of uncertain origins; (2) one symptom of this
disease exhibited by Mr.
Baker was migraine headaches; (3) these migraine headaches began during Mr.
Baker's active duty
service and continued, to one extent or another, throughout his service;
and (4) headaches continued
to plague him following his separation from service until the time of his
death. Despite this
evidence, the Board gave no consideration whatsoever to the possibility
that this disease, although
not diagnosed until Mr. Baker's death, had an onset during his active duty
service. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.303(d) (providing that a disease that is first diagnosed following
the veteran's separation from
service may still be granted service connection "when all the evidence,
including that pertinent to
service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service"). Likewise,
the Board gave no
7
consideration to whether the condition might be service connected as a "
chronic disease" pursuant
to 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) or, alternatively, by showing continuity of
symptomatology pursuant to that
sameprovision.