Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] opinion "did not 'substantiate
the Veteran's claim because it does not provide evidence of a current back
disability.'" Secretary's
Br. at 7. The Secretary also points out that the Board noted that the 1974
rating decision denied the
appellant's left knee claim on the basis that there was no current
disability but the Board denied
reopening because "there was no evidence of a nexus to service." Id. at 9.
The Secretary urges the
Court to remand the matter for readjudication. Id. at 10. He disagrees
with the appellant that
reversal is the appropriate remedy. Id. at 10-13.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is
presented or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. New and material
evidence is defined as:
New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency
decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself
or when
considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished
fact