Thursday, December 22, 2011
[…] Shalala, 17 F.3d 1033, 1038 (7th Cir. 1994) (concluding that the government’s position was not substantially justified where it was “manifestly contrary to the [controlling] statute” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); Or. Natural Res. Council v. Madigan, 980 F.2d 1330, 1332 (9th Cir. 1992) (holding that the government’s position was not substantially justified where it was contrary to the “clear” language of a statute and its legislative history). Here, the VA denied Mrs. Patrick’s claim for depend-ency and indemnity compensation based upon an interpretation of section 1111 that was contravened by both the statute’s plain language and its legislative history. Section 1111 provides: [E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (emphasis added).