Saturday, July 9, 2011
[…] office to assess whether
Mr. Suggs's service-connected cervical and lumbar spine disabilities
warrant increased disability
ratings due to the manifestations of these disabilities in his upper and
lower extremities, not that the
regional office should reconsider whether the manifestations in his upper
and lower extremities are
separate disabilities capable of separate compensation apart from his
currently service-connected
disabilities. Accordingly, the Court will modify the Board decision to
correct this apparent
inconsistency. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (empowering the Court to "affirm,
modify, or reverse a
decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate").
C. Other Arguments
Mr. Suggs next argues that "the Board specificallyerr[ed] when it state[d]
that [his] low back
disability has never been 'identified by a medical professional.'"
Appellant's Br. at 10 (quoting R. at
14). The Court acknowledges that the Board's statement that "[Mr. Suggs]