Showing posts with label Williams. Show all posts
[…] As to the first issue, the Veterans Court held that the statutory presumption of aggravation does not apply to an increase in the degree of a disability suffered by a member of the National Guard while on active duty for training. The court explained that because Mr. Donnellan had never served on active duty in the military, but was only on active duty for training, he had to establish his status as a veteran in order to be entitled to disability benefits. By statute, a “veteran” is a person who has served in “active military, naval, or air service.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). “Active duty for training” is considered “active military, naval, or air service,” but only if the person “was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(24)(B). The court held that to establish his status Mr. Donnellan needed to show both that his disability increased during active duty for training and that the increase was beyond the natural progression of the disease. In making that showing, according to DONNELLAN v.