Showing posts with label Jandreau v. Nicholson. Show all posts
[…] implementing VA regulation
provides that negligence is established when the VA-provided treatment is
the proximate cause of
a disability and, inter alia, the treatment was provided without informed
consent. 38 C.F.R.
4
§ 3.361(c)(1),(d)(1)(ii) (2011);4
see also Halcomb, 23 Vet.App.at 237-38 (explaining the regulatory
framework in detail). To be informed, consent must be given freely after
careful explanation of the
course of the treatment to be provided, including, inter alia, the
reasonably foreseeable risks
associated with the treatment.5
38 C.F.R. §§ 17.32(c) (2011),6
3.361(c)(1), (d)(1)(ii) (referring to
4
38 C.F.R. § 3.361 states:
(c) Establishing the cause of additional disability or death. Claims based
on additional disability or death due
to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination must meet
the causation requirements of this
paragraph and paragraph (d)(1) . . . of this section . . . .
(1) Actual causation required. To establish causation, the evidence must
show that the hospital care,
medical or surgical treatment, or examination resulted in the veteran's
additional disability or death.
Merely showing that a veteran received care, treatment, or examination and
that the veteran has an
additional disability or died does not establish cause.
....
(d) Establishing the proximate cause of additional disability or death.
The proximate cause of disability or
death is the action or event that directly caused the disability or death,
as distinguished from a remote
contributing cause.
(1) Care, treatment or examination. To establish that carelessness,
negligence, lack of proper skill,
error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing
hospital care, medical or
surgicaltreatment,or
examinationproximatelycausedaveteran'sadditionaldisabilityor death, itmust
be shown that the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or
examination caused the veteran's
additional disability or death (as explained in paragraph (c) of this
section); and
(i) VA failed to exercise the degree of care that would be expected of a
reasonable health
care provider; or
(ii) VA furnished the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or
examination without the
veteran's or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative's
informed consent. To
determine whether there was informed consent, VA will consider whether the
health care
providers substantially complied with the requirements of § 17.32 of this
chapter. Minor
deviations from the requirement of § 17.32 of this chapter that are
immaterial under the
circumstances of a case will not defeat a finding of informed consent.