Showing posts with label Jandreau v. Nicholson. Show all posts
[…] undergo treatment, Canterbury v. Spence,
464 F.2d 772, 786 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (adopting the patient-perspective duty),
which, in turn, is premised on the principle
that a person "has a right to determine what shall be done with his own
body," Schloendorff v. Soc'y of N.Y. Hosp.,
105 N.E. 92 (N.Y. 1914) (Cardozo, J.).
6
5
38 C.F.R. § 17.32(c) states:
General requirements for informed consent. Informed consent is the freely
given consent that follows a careful
explanation by the practitioner to the patient or the patient's surrogate
of the proposed diagnostic or therapeutic
5
§ 17.32).
Additionally, 38 C.F.R. § 17.32(d) provides that "[t]he informed consent
process must be
appropriately documented in the health record." The Secretary determined
that a signed, generic
consent form satisfies this documentation requirement, and this
determination was upheld in
Halcomb, supra. Specifically left unaddressed in Halcomb, however, is the
evidentiary effect of