Thursday, November 3, 2011
[…] Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ("When the Board obtains evidence that was not considered by the [regional office] and does not obtain the appellant's waiver, however, an appellant has no means to obtain 'one review on appeal to the Secretary,' because the Board is the only appellate tribunal under the Secretary."); see 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) ("All questions in a matter which . . . is 5 subject to decision by the Secretary shall be the subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary."); Shade, supra. In light of the need to remand the claims, the appellant's remaining assertions of error are moot. See Dunn v. West, 11 Vet.App. 462, 467 (1998) (remand of the appellant's claim under one theory moots the remaining theories advanced on appeal).