Monday, October 10, 2011
[…] Peake, 520 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008); DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515 F.3d 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Thus, both 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d) and the test stated in McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 79 (2006), which provides guidelines for applying 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d), are not applicable to this case, as the appellant argues. See Appellant's Br. at 14-16. Instead, the Board should apply the more general standards found in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A( a), as explained by DeLaRosa and Wood. C. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3) The appellant argues that the Board should have applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.312( c)(3) to her case. Appellant's Br. at 16-19. In general, a veteran's death "will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2011). Regulatory language describes a contributorycause of death generallyas one that "contributed substantiallyor materially; that . . . combined to cause death; that . . . aided or lent assistance to the production of death. It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that 8 there was a causal connection." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).