Thursday, September 29, 2011
[…] Baker was migraine headaches; (3) these migraine headaches began during Mr. Baker's active duty service and continued, to one extent or another, throughout his service; and (4) headaches continued to plague him following his separation from service until the time of his death. Despite this evidence, the Board gave no consideration whatsoever to the possibility that this disease, although not diagnosed until Mr. Baker's death, had an onset during his active duty service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (providing that a disease that is first diagnosed following the veteran's separation from service may still be granted service connection "when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service"). Likewise, the Board gave no 7 consideration to whether the condition might be service connected as a " chronic disease" pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) or, alternatively, by showing continuity of symptomatology pursuant to that sameprovision.