Saturday, March 21, 2009
[…] medical records; (3) a September 1988 social work survey; (4) private medical records; (5)
Page 5
testimony from Roberson and his wife in a 1989 RO hearing; (6) testimony from Roberson and
his wife at a 1990 traveling Board hearing; and (7) evidence presented during the traveling
Board hearing including evidence of receipt of Social Security benefits.
Five years after Roberson’s disability was increased to 100 percent, in a letter dated
September 29, 1995, Roberson’s counsel alleged CUE in the 1984 rating decision, based on
the RO’s failure to apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1). This regulation states:
Total disability will be considered to exist when there is present any
impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for
the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation. Total
disability may or may not be permanent. Total ratings will not be assigned,
generally, for temporary exacerbations or acute infectious diseases
except where specifically prescribed by the schedule.
Roberson’s counsel asserted that,based on Roberson’s unemployability and inability
to concentrate, Roberson was entitled to a 100 percent disability rating under section 3.340 in
the 1984 rating decision. In a February 28, 1996 response, the RO informed Roberson that he