Saturday, March 21, 2009
[…] applying all relevant laws and regulations, regardless of whether the claim is specifically
labeled as a claim for TDIU. Thus, we reverse the court’s holding that Roberson failed to make
a claim for TDIU before the RO at the time of its 1984 decision.
38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)
Having found a claim for TDIU, we consider Roberson’s entitlement to TDIU under 38
C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1), dating back to the 1984 rating decision. Roberson alleges that, in
determining his eligibility for TDIU, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misinterpreted
section 3.340(a)(1). This section stated, at the time the RO evaluated Roberson’s claim,
“[t]otal disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or
body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially
gainful occupation.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1) (1983) (emphasis added). Roberson asserts
that the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misconstrued “substantially gainful occupation”
to mean “100% unemployable.” Roberson bases his allegation on the court’s statement that