Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 331 The jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit is prescribed generally by 28 U.S.C. § 1295 (1994). In general, § 1295
(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 4092 (1994), which gives the Federal Circuit jurisdiction over appeals from the Court of
Veterans Appeals and rulemaking of the Veterans Administration, give the court virtually exclusive jurisdiction in
certain fields of law. Those fields include international trade, federal personnel, patents, government contracts and
other claims for money against the federal government, and veterans affairs.
332 5 U.S.C. § 1101 (1994).
333 5 U.S.C. §7701 (a) (1994) (an employee may appeal to the MSPB “from any action which is appealable to
the Board under any law, rule or regulation”).
334 Id. at § 7703(a)(1), (b)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. §1295(a)(9) (1994) (giving exclusive jurisdiction to the Federal
Circuit).
335 Id. at § 7703(c)(1)-(3) (1994 & Supp. IV 1999); see also Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537
(Fed. Cir. 1984).
336 Jackson v.