Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 146 in the district court attacking USPTO interference proceedings.304
Under § 145, an inventor can sue the Director in the U.S. District Court for the District of
Columbia following final rejection of the claims of a patent application, in lieu of a direct appeal
to the Federal Circuit, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 141.305 In such an action, the district court may
adjudge that the applicant is “entitled to receive a patent for his invention ... as the facts in the
case may appear.306
Similarly, under § 146, a party to an interference dissatisfied with an adverse final
decision of the USPTO may file a complaint in a district court, again, in lieu of a direct appeal to
the Federal Circuit, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 141. In such an action, “the record in the Patent and
Trademark Office shall be admitted on motion of either party . . . without prejudice to the right
of the parties to take further testimony. The testimony and exhibits of the record in the Patent
and Trademark Office when admitted shall have the same effect as if originally taken and
produced in the suit.”307
In actions under % 145 and 146, the Federal Circuit reviews the district court’s factual
findings for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo, as with any bench trial.308 The degree
of deference inherent in the standard of review applied by the district court to the USPTO’s