Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] appeals is given below. Moreover, as a matter of common sense and of human nature, the level
of appellate scrutiny may be adjusted according to the level of confidence reposed in the
particular trier-of-fact who decided the case initially. Years of experience with a particular
judge, for example, may provide a court of appeals with a basis to conclude that the judge’s
decisions are more trustworthy than those of other judges. Court observers have asserted that this
variability occurs in fact.285
A. The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295, the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal
from the decision of “the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences of the United States Patent
and Trademark Office with respect to patent applications and interferences.”286 Similarly, Under
28 U.S.C. § 1295, the court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of “the Under
Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and
Trademark Office or the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board with respect to applications for
registration of marks” and other proceedings under the Trademark Act of 1946.287
The standards for review of administrative agency action are set forth in the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706 (1994). The Act adopts the four standards
emphasized above, in Section II, for review of court decisions.