Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 7. Secretaries of Agriculture and Commerce
The Federal Circuit has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the
Secretaries of Agriculture and Commerce in matters specified by 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(7)-(8)
1991) (explaining that since Congress chose the very term for the new statute, it was unlikely that its failure to revise
the interpretation was mere oversight).
461 Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3d 1456, 1460 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
462 Smith, 35 F.3d at 1525 (“The World War Veterans Act was remedial legislation and as such should be
construed broadly to the benefit of the veteran.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2000) (“It is the defined and consistently
applied policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad interpretation . . . .”).
463 Smith, 35 F.3d at 1525.
464 Id. at 1526 (A veteran may not “rely upon the generous spirit that suffuses the law generally to override the
clear meaning of a particular provision.”).
465 Skinner v. Brown, 27 F.3d 1571, 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
466 Gardner, 5 F.3d at 1463.