Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] petitioner.”446 Unless without any “plausible basis, [disputed facts] are resolved in favor of the
petitioner for jurisdictional purposes.”447 “Jurisdiction is established when the factual allegations
and inferences place the subject matter within the court’s authority as assigned by statute.”448 In
addition to its appellate function, the Federal Circuit has original jurisdiction over an action of
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502.449
439 Pub. L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 7292).
440 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (2000).
441 Id. at § 7292.
442 Summers v. Gober, 225 F.3d 1293, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2000). 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) states:
After a decision of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims is entered in a case,
any party to the case may obtain a review of the decision with respect to the validity of any statute
or regulation (other than a refusal to review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under
section 1155 of this title) or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual
matter) that was relied on by the Court in making the decision. Such a review shall be obtained by
filing a notice of appeal with the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims within the time and in the
manner prescribed for appeal to United States court of appeals from United States district courts.
443 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
444 Aronson v. Brown, 14 F.3d 1578, 1580 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (“We first determine whether it is within this court’s