Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of
Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United
States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (a) (1) (1994).
351 UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS BAR ASSOCIATION, THE UNITED STATES
COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS, A DESKTOP FOR PRACTITIONERS, at 3-47, 62-79 (1998).
352 Motorola, Inc. v. United States, 729 F.2d 765, 768, 221 U.S.P.Q 297, 299 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
353 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (1994). Section 1498(a) states, in pertinent part:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or
manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to
use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in
the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire
compensation for such use and manufacture.
354 Greenbrier v. United States, 193 F.3d 1348, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (stating that there must exist privity of
contract between the plaintiff and the government that equates to finding a waiver of sovereign immunity).
Doc. #869018v.1