Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] Leonhardt’s argument on appeal is premised on a misunderstanding of the difference between a finding that
9 LEONHARDT v. DVA
an injury is “service-connected” and a determination that a veteran is entitled to VA disability benefits. The term “service-connected” means that a disease or injury was incurred in the line of duty. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(16) (stating that a service-connected disability is one which is “incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service”); Shedden, 381 F.3d at 1166 (explaining that the terms “service-connected” and “incurred in the line of duty” have the same meaning).