Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] statute,458 or the purpose of the statute.459
If the plain meaning of the statute cannot be derived, the Federal Circuit may look to
legislative history to determine congressional intent.460 A very strong showing of legislative
450 Gershon M. Ratner, The Federal Circuit’s Approach to Statutory and Regulatory Construction, with
Emphasis on Veterans Law, 6 FED. CIR. B.J. 243, 246 (1996).
451 Summers v. Gober, 225 F.3d 1293, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
452 Smith v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1517 (Fed. Cir. 1994). 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (2000) states:
The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall decide all relevant questions of law, including
interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions. The court shall hold unlawful and set aside
any regulation or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that
was relied upon in the decision of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims that the Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit holds to be-
(A) arbitrary, capricious, and abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right;
or
(D) without observance of procedure required by law.
453 Smith, 35 F.3d at 1517 (citations omitted).
454 Skinner v. Brown, 27 F.3d 1571, 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842).
455 Ratner, supra note 450, at 248 (quoting Jones v. Brown, 41 F.3d 634, 640 (Fed. Cir. 1994)).
456 Id at 248-55.
457 Jones v.