Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 6
Tuesday, February 21, 2012
Federal Circuit, 1154(b), Service-connection and Incurred in the Line of Duty Have Same Meaning
Excerpt from Non-Precedential decision below:
"Simply put, section 1154(b) is directed to the issue of “what happened then”—whether a veteran incurred an injury or disease while on active duty—not to the question of whether a current disability was caused by an earlier in-service injury or disease.2 Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
===============
"The term “service-connected” means that a disease or injury was incurred in the line of duty. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(16) (stating that a service-connected disability is one which is “incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service”); Shedden, 381 F.3d at 1166 (explaining that the terms “service-connected” and “incurred in the line of duty” have the same meaning)."
===============
NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
__________________________
ROBERT L. LEONHARDT,