Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] Id. Finally, the veteran must present evidence showing that there is a causal link, or nexus, between his present disability and the disease or injury incurred or aggra-vated during military service. Id. Here, there is no dispute that Leonhardt met the first two requirements for service-connected disability benefits. At issue, however, is the question of whether the record contained sufficient evidence, at the time of the 1961 rating decision, to estab-lish the requisite nexus between Leonhardt’s in-service back injury and his subsequent back disorder.
On appeal, Leonhardt argues that section 1154(b) provides the necessary nexus between his in-service back injury and his current back disability. That statute provides:
In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of ser-vice-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such ser-vice satisfactory lay or other evidence of service in-currence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incur-rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran.
38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (emphases added).
According to Leonhardt, the Veterans Court misinter-preted section 1154(b) when it held that while the statute
7 LEONHARDT v. DVA