Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 438 Pub. L. No. 105-368, § 512(a)(1), 112 Stat. 3315, 3340.
Doc. #869018v.1
decisions of the CAVC are subject to review on issues of law by the Federal Circuit.440 The
limited jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit over appeals from the CAVC is outlined in 38 U.S.C.
§ 7292. 441 Under § 7292(a), the Federal Circuit may review a decision involving “the validity or
interpretation of any statute or regulation [other than a factual matter determination] relied on by
the CAVC.”442 As a limitation on the Federal Circuit’s review, however, § 7292(d)(2) provides
that, “Except to the extent that an appeal under this chapter presents a constitutional issue, the
Court of Appeals may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to
a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.”443 Thus, the Federal Circuit’s
scope of review is very narrow.
The Federal Circuit’s first task is to determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction
over the action.444 Specifically, if it is an appeal from the CAVC, the Federal Circuit must be