Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 470 Id. For instance, it is incorrect to describe appellate review of “well-groundedness” as de novo since, with
well-groundedness, “the ultimate conclusion is a question of law, but that conclusion rests on factual matters the
determination of which by the agency fact finders is entitled on review to substantial deference.” Id. In Hensley, the
CAVC took it upon itself to review de novo the BVA’s determination of well-groundedness, effectively dissecting
the factual record in detail.
471 Id. (citing Webster v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 155, 159 (1991)).
Doc. #869018v.1
(1994). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(7), the only questions of law the Federal Circuit has
exclusive jurisdiction to review are “findings of the Secretary of Commerce under U.S. note 6,
subchapter X, chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States (relating
to importation of instruments or apparatus).”
Appeals of any decision by the Secretary of Agriculture under the Plant Variety
Protection Act of 1970 (PVPA)472 may be brought directly to the Federal Circuit473 or to the U.S.
District Court for the District of Columbia.474 A district court decision is appealable to the