Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] 445 Bailey v. West, 160 F.3d 1360, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“Because our review of this decision involves a
question of statutory interpretation—namely the ability of the Court of Veterans Appeals to equitably toll a
particular statutory time limit and thereby exercise jurisdiction over a late-filed notice of appeal—we have
jurisdiction over this matter.”); see Mayer v. Brown, 37 F.3d 618, 619 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (Federal Circuit reviews
Court of Veterans Appeals’ interpretation of its jurisdictional statutes).
446 Ephraim v. Brown, 82 F.3d 399, 401 (Fed. Cir. 1996).
447 Id.
448 Id.
449 38 U.S.C. § 502 (1994) states: “An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or
both) refers . . . is subject to judicial review [which] may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit.” Splane v. West, 216 F.3d 1058, 1062 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Jurisdiction is proper where the action
being “challenged is the creation and publication of an agency rule—in the form of a precedential general counsel
opinion-which falls under the ambit of Sections 552(a)(1) and 553.” Id.
Doc. #869018v.1