Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] requisite specificity to relate that
[Mr. Bowers's] gallstones existed during service" because "they only
discuss the general
characteristics of gallstones." Secretary's Br. at 13. Therefore, the
Secretary maintains, the Board's
failure to discuss the treatise evidence is harmless error. If the Board
were permitted to dismiss
summarily treatise evidence on the basis that it is too general, however,
there would be no value in
ever submitting treatise evidence because most such evidence is
necessarily generic in that sense.
See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2012) ("Competent medical evidence means
evidence provided by a
person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to
offer medical diagnoses,
statements, or opinions. . . . [and] may also mean statements conveying
sound medical principles
found in medical treatises. . . . [and] statements contained in
authoritative writings such as medical
and scientific articles and research reports or analyses."). If credited,
the treatise evidence Mr.
Bowers submitted establishes that, as a general rule, gallstones grow at a
rate of 1 to 2 millimeters
per year. Applied specifically in Mr. Bowers's case, the treatise evidence
would show that his
gallstones developed while he was in service.